AAP · Advance Auto Parts Inc.
$46.60
-0.68% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$3B
Enterprise value
$5B
Trailing P/E
26.1
Forward P/E
12.1
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
1.09
Avg volume
2M
Employees
28K
Daily Change %
-0.68%
5 Days Change
5.04%
10 Days Change
11.49%
30 Days Change
14.27%
60 Days Change
7.65%
Month to Day Change
21.24%
Year to Day Change
21.30%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — AAP
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-26
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Neutral$48.00
+2.3% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$49.00
+4.4% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$40.00
-14.7% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$55.00
+17.2% vs priceUBS
Neutral$47.00
+0.2% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$50.00
+6.6% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$50.00
+6.6% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$52.00
+10.8% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | Rothschild & Co | Downgrade | Neutral → Sell | $45.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-10-23 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $45.00 → $48.00 |
| 2026-10-23 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $52.00 → $49.00 |
| 2026-10-06 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $50.00 → $45.00 |
| 2026-08-21 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $57.00 → $45.00 |
| 2026-08-21 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell | $54.00 → $40.00 |
| 2026-08-21 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Hold | $62.00 → $43.00 |
| 2026-08-21 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $65.00 → $55.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 65 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 7.7% above the 50-day MA ($43.26).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 9.0% below the 200-day MA ($51.19).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.77) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($37.95) and high ($62.36).
AAP Price Chart
Loading chart for AAP…
Fundamentals
About Advance Auto Parts Inc.
Advance Auto Parts, Inc. provides automotive aftermarket parts. The company offers batteries and battery accessories; belts and hoses; brakes and brake pads; chassis parts; climate control parts; clutches and drive shafts; engines and engine parts; exhaust systems and parts; hub assemblies; ignition components and wires; radiators and cooling parts; starters and alternators; and steering and alignment parts. It also provides air conditioning chemicals and accessories; air fresheners; antifreeze and washer fluid; electrical wire and fuses; electronics; floor mats, seat covers, and interior accessories; hand and specialty tools; lighting products; performance parts; sealants, adhesives, and compounds; tire repair accessories; vent shades, mirrors, and exterior accessories; washes, waxes, and cleaning supplies; and wiper blades. In addition, the company offers air filters; fuel and oil additives; fuel filters; grease and lubricants; motor oil; oil filters; part cleaners and treatments; and transmission fluid. Further, it provides battery and wiper installation; engine light scanning; electrical system testing, including batteries, starters, and alternators; oil and battery recycling; and loaner tool program services. The company serves professional installers and do-it-yourself customers. It operates stores and independently owned branded stores in the United States, Canada, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Mexico, and various Caribbean islands primarily under the Advance Auto Parts and Carquest trade brands. The company also offers its products online. The company was founded in 1929 and is based in Raleigh, North Carolina.
More in Auto Parts
ORLY
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
$73B 0.9% YTD
AZO
AutoZone, Inc.
$52B -3.6% YTD
HSAI
Hesai Group
$17B -45.8% YTD
GPC
Genuine Parts Company
$17B 7.0% YTD
MGA
Magna International, Inc.
$17B 24.2% YTD
BWA
BorgWarner Inc.
$11B 24.1% YTD
AUR
Aurora Innovation, Inc.
$10B 26.6% YTD
ALSN
Allison Transmission Holdings,
$9B 12.7% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.