Equites Radar

ACGL · Arch Capital Group Ltd.

Insurance - DiversifiedBermudaAnalyst view: Buy

$101.69

-0.97% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Bullish5 bullish · 0 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Buy (2.30 from 19 analysts)
To mean target: +8.3%

Market cap

$35B

Enterprise value

$35B

Trailing P/E

8.0

Forward P/E

10.4

Dividend yield

0.0%

Beta

0.26

Avg volume

3M

Employees

8K

Daily Change %

-0.97%

5 Days Change

1.40%

10 Days Change

6.03%

30 Days Change

7.91%

60 Days Change

1.53%

Month to Day Change

8.94%

Year to Day Change

7.06%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingBuy
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.30
Covering analysts19
Mean price target$110.13
Low price target$95.00
Upside to mean target+8.3%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)63.0
50-day MA$97.50
200-day MA$96.55
Price vs 50-day MA+4.3%
Price vs 200-day MA+5.3%
MACD histogram0.72
Volume vs 3-month avg0.8×
52w low $84.7252w high $106.48

Analyst sentiment over time — ACGL

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-13

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

Morgan Stanley

Equal-Weight

$100

-1.7% vs price
▼ cut from $105Downgrade · 2026-10-13

Wells Fargo

Overweight

$107

+5.2% vs price
▼ cut from $117Maintains · 2026-10-12

JP Morgan

Neutral

$113

+11.1% vs price
▼ cut from $118Maintains · 2026-10-09

RBC Capital

Outperform

$120

+18.0% vs price
▲ raised from $115Maintains · 2026-07-30

Bank of America

Buy

$134

+31.8% vs price
▲ raised from $126Maintains · 2026-07-29

UBS

Buy

$120

+18.0% vs price
▲ raised from $114Maintains · 2026-07-08

Barclays

Equal-Weight

$106

+4.2% vs price
Maintains · 2026-07-07

Citigroup

Buy

$123

+20.5% vs price
▲ raised from $120Maintains · 2026-04-30

Goldman Sachs

Sell

$93.00

-8.5% vs price
▲ raised from $84.00Maintains · 2026-01-08

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-13Morgan StanleyDowngradeOverweight → Equal-Weight$105 → $100
2026-10-12Wells FargoMaintainsOverweight$117 → $107
2026-10-12Keefe, Bruyette & WoodsMaintainsMarket Perform$99.00 → $95.00
2026-10-09JP MorganMaintainsNeutral$118 → $113
2026-10-07Cantor FitzgeraldMaintainsNeutral$110 → $105
2026-10-06Morgan StanleyMaintainsOverweight$111 → $105
2026-09-16MizuhoMaintainsNeutral$104 → $100
2026-08-11JP MorganMaintainsNeutral$116 → $118

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 63 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 4.3% above the 50-day MA ($97.50).
  • bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 5.3% above the 200-day MA ($96.55).
  • bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.72) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($106.48).

ACGL Price Chart

Loading chart for ACGL…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$19B
EBITDA$6.0B
Free cash flow$4.0B
Operating cash flow$6.0B
Book value / share$68.32
Net Debt / EBITDA-0.0
WACC6.0%
Revenue growth-10.00%
Earnings growth-7.00%

About Arch Capital Group Ltd.

Arch Capital Group Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides insurance, reinsurance, and mortgage insurance products in the United States, Canada, Bermuda, the United Kingdom, Europe, and Australia. The company operates through three segments: Insurance, Reinsurance, and Mortgage. The Insurance segment offers commercial automobile; commercial multiperil; financial and professional line liability; admitted, excess, and surplus casualty lines; property and short-tail specialty; workers compensation; and casualty insurance. Its Reinsurance segment provides reinsurance products for casualty; marine and aviation; property catastrophe; property excluding property catastrophe; and other specialty products. The Mortgage segment offers U.S. primary mortgage insurance business written predominantly on loans sold to the Federal National Mortgage Association and Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; reinsurance and underwriting services related to the U.S. credit-risk transfer business and other U.S. mortgage reinsurance transactions; and international mortgage insurance and reinsurance business covering loans. It markets its products through a group of licensed independent retail and wholesale brokers. The company was formerly known as Risk Capital Holdings, Inc. Arch Capital Group Ltd. was founded in 1995 and is headquartered in Pembroke, Bermuda.

More in Insurance - Diversified

Screen ACGL against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.