AGNC · AGNC Investment Corp.
$8.84
-0.56% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$10B
Enterprise value
$85B
Trailing P/E
176.8
Forward P/E
6.1
Dividend yield
16.0%
Beta
1.34
Avg volume
29M
Employees
0K
Daily Change %
-0.56%
5 Days Change
1.95%
10 Days Change
3.25%
30 Days Change
-9.14%
60 Days Change
-17.08%
Month to Day Change
-0.67%
Year to Day Change
-8.23%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — AGNC
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-23
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Neutral$8.50
-3.8% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$10.00
+13.1% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$10.00
+13.1% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$9.00
+1.8% vs priceUBS
Neutral$11.00
+24.4% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $8.00 → $8.50 |
| 2026-10-21 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $12.00 → $10.00 |
| 2026-10-21 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $11.00 → $10.00 |
| 2026-10-21 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $10.00 → $9.00 |
| 2026-10-09 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight | $12.00 → $10.00 |
| 2026-07-23 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $12.00 → $11.00 |
| 2026-07-22 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $12.00 → $11.00 |
| 2026-07-22 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform | $12.00 → $11.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 43 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 8.8% below the 50-day MA ($9.69).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 11.9% below the 200-day MA ($10.03).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.07) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($8.44).
AGNC Price Chart
Loading chart for AGNC…
Fundamentals
About AGNC Investment Corp.
AGNC Investment Corp. provides private capital to housing market in the United States. It invests in residential mortgage pass-through securities and collateralized mortgage obligations for which the principal and interest payments are guaranteed by the United States government-sponsored enterprise or by the United States government agency. The company qualifies as a real estate investment trust for federal income tax purposes. It generally would not be subject to federal or state corporate income taxes if it distributes at least 90% of its taxable income to its stockholders. The company was formerly known as American Capital Agency Corp. and changed its name to AGNC Investment Corp. in September 2016. AGNC Investment Corp. was incorporated in 2008 and is headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland.
More in REIT - Mortgage
NLY
Annaly Capital Management Inc.
$14B -9.0% YTD
RITM
Rithm Capital Corp.
$5B -13.6% YTD
STWD
STARWOOD PROPERTY TRUST, INC. S
$5B -23.5% YTD
DX
Dynex Capital, Inc.
$3B -8.9% YTD
ARR
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.
$2B -17.2% YTD
BXMT
Blackstone Mortgage Trust, Inc.
$2B -39.4% YTD
EFC
Ellington Financial Inc.
$2B -5.5% YTD
ABR
Arbor Realty Trust
$1B -57.9% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.