ALNY · Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
$227.66
+1.62% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$30B
Enterprise value
$30B
Trailing P/E
37.8
Forward P/E
18.1
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.27
Avg volume
2M
Employees
2K
Daily Change %
1.62%
5 Days Change
-1.96%
10 Days Change
1.55%
30 Days Change
-7.80%
60 Days Change
-3.70%
Month to Day Change
-1.69%
Year to Day Change
-42.84%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — ALNY
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-14
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Buy$320
+42.8% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$253
+12.9% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$345
+54.0% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$369
+64.7% vs priceJefferies
Hold$260
+16.1% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$450
+100.9% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$300
+33.9% vs priceBank of America
Buy$410
+83.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-14 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy | $340 → $320 |
| 2026-10-14 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $256 → $253 |
| 2026-10-08 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $350 → $345 |
| 2026-09-30 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $375 → $369 |
| 2026-09-21 | HC Wainwright & Co. | Reiterates | Buy | $455 |
| 2026-09-08 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold | $230 → $260 |
| 2026-09-02 | HC Wainwright & Co. | Reiterates | Buy | $455 |
| 2026-08-19 | BMO Capital | Initiates | Outperform | $0.00 → $318 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 45 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 4.8% below the 50-day MA ($239.03).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 21.2% below the 200-day MA ($289.02).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.29) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($205.48) and high ($481.59).
ALNY Price Chart
Loading chart for ALNY…
Fundamentals
About Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. discovers, develops, manufactures, and commercializes therapeutics based on ribonucleic acid interference in the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company offers ONPATTRO for hereditary transthyretin-mediated (hATTR) amyloidosis; AMVUTTRA for ATTR and hATTR amyloidosis; Leqvio for hypercholesterolemia; Qfitlia for hemophilia A or B; GIVLAARI for acute hepatic porphyria; and OXLUMO for primary hyperoxaluria type 1. It also develops a range of products in Phase 3 trial, such as Nucresiran for ATTR amyloidosis; Zilebesiran for hypertension; Cemdisiran for myasthenia gravis, paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria, and geographic atrophy; and Elebsiran for hepatitis D virus infections. In addition, the company is developing various products in Phase 2 trial, including Rapirosiran for metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis; ALN-ANG3 for diabetic kidney disease; ALN-4324 for type 2 diabetes mellitus; Mivelsiran for cerebral amyloid angiopathy, as well as in Phase 1 trial for Alzheimer's disease; and ALN-6400 for bleeding disorders. Further, it develops a range of products in Phase 1 trial, such as ALN-2232 for obesity and weight management; ALN-PNP for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease; ALN-APOC3 for dyslipidemia; ALN-CIDEB for metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis; ALN-HTT02 for Huntington's disease; ALN-5288 for Alzheimer's disease; ALN-SOD for SOD1 amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; ALN-SNCA for Parkinson's disease; AG-236 for polycythemia vera; ALN-CFB for paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria; ALN-BCAT for hepatocellular carcinoma; and ALN-4285, ALN-4915, and ALN-F1202 for healthy volunteers. The company has collaborations with Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Roche Holding AG; Sanofi S.A.; Novartis AG; PeptiDream, Inc; Dicerna Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; and Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was founded in 2002 and is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts.
More in Biotechnology
VRTX
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorpor
$133B 18.1% YTD
REGN
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
$83B 6.5% YTD
MRNA
Moderna, Inc.
$80B 587.1% YTD
ARGX
argenx SE
$55B 4.1% YTD
ONC
BeOne Medicines Ltd.
$43B 25.8% YTD
RVMD
Revolution Medicines, Inc.
$40B 135.6% YTD
RPRX
Royalty Pharma plc
$37B 67.3% YTD
GMAB
Genmab A/S
$27B 29.9% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.