AMP · Ameriprise Financial, Inc.
$493.60
+0.29% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$44B
Enterprise value
$37B
Trailing P/E
11.7
Forward P/E
9.6
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
1.16
Avg volume
1M
Employees
14K
Daily Change %
0.29%
5 Days Change
-0.79%
10 Days Change
0.71%
30 Days Change
-1.19%
60 Days Change
-11.46%
Month to Day Change
0.41%
Year to Day Change
2.31%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — AMP
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-19
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Bank of America
Underperform$445
-9.6% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$483
-1.9% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$595
+20.9% vs priceJefferies
Buy$645
+31.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Bank of America | Downgrade | Buy → Underperform | $570 → $445 |
| 2026-10-09 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $489 → $483 |
| 2026-10-07 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $623 → $632 |
| 2026-10-06 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform | $560 → $520 |
| 2026-07-31 | Argus Research | Maintains | Buy | $534 → $590 |
| 2026-07-24 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform | $515 → $545 |
| 2026-07-24 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $560 → $595 |
| 2026-07-13 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $589 → $625 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 44 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 6.0% below the 50-day MA ($524.81).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 0.5% above the 200-day MA ($491.12).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.71) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($427.50) and high ($570.68).
AMP Price Chart
Loading chart for AMP…
Fundamentals
About Ameriprise Financial, Inc.
Ameriprise Financial, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a diversified financial services company in the United States and internationally. The company offers financial planning and advice services to individual and institutional clients. It operates through Advice & Wealth Management, Asset Management, Retirement & Protection Solutions, Corporate & Other segments. The Advice & Wealth Management segment provides financial planning and advice; brokerage products and services for retail and institutional clients; discretionary and non-discretionary investment advisory accounts; mutual funds; insurance and annuities products; cash management and banking products; and face-amount certificates. The Asset Management segment offers investment management, advice, and products to retail, high net worth, and institutional clients through third-party financial institutions, advisor network, direct retail, and its institutional sales force under the Columbia Threadneedle Investments brand name. Its products include U.S. mutual funds and their non-U.S. equivalents, exchange-traded funds, variable product funds underlying insurance, and annuity separate accounts; and institutional asset management products, such as traditional asset classes, separately managed accounts, individually managed accounts, collateralized loan obligations, hedge funds, collective funds, and property and infrastructure funds. The Retirement & Protection Solutions segment provides variable annuity products, as well as life and disability income insurance products to retail clients. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. was formerly known as American Express Financial Corporation and changed its name to Ameriprise Financial, Inc. in September 2005. The company was founded in 1894 and is based in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
More in Asset Management
BLK
BlackRock, Inc.
$182B 8.0% YTD
BX
Blackstone Inc.
$141B -20.5% YTD
BN
Brookfield Corporation
$85B -16.2% YTD
KKR
KKR & Co. Inc.
$84B -26.6% YTD
BAM
Brookfield Asset Management Inc
$75B -6.3% YTD
APO
Apollo Global Management, Inc.
$67B -19.7% YTD
STT
State Street Corporation
$46B 33.2% YTD
ARES
Ares Management Corporation
$41B -20.8% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.