APA · APA Corporation
$51.66
-0.46% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$18B
Enterprise value
$22B
Trailing P/E
11.0
Forward P/E
9.7
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
0.42
Avg volume
6M
Employees
2K
Daily Change %
-0.46%
5 Days Change
4.49%
10 Days Change
5.64%
30 Days Change
21.48%
60 Days Change
22.05%
Month to Day Change
19.80%
Year to Day Change
117.24%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — APA
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-20
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Morgan Stanley
Underweight$43.00
-16.8% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$49.00
-5.1% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$51.00
-1.3% vs priceUBS
Neutral$52.00
+0.7% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$44.00
-14.8% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$40.00
-22.6% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$29.00
-43.9% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Susquehanna | Maintains | Positive | $47.00 → $58.00 |
| 2026-10-15 | Scotiabank | Initiates | Sector Perform | $0.00 → $44.00 |
| 2026-10-15 | Mizuho | Maintains | Underperform | $36.00 → $44.00 |
| 2026-10-15 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $41.00 → $43.00 |
| 2026-10-15 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $47.00 → $49.00 |
| 2026-10-14 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $50.00 → $51.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $47.00 → $52.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Hold | $44.00 → $45.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 75 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 15.7% above the 50-day MA ($44.65).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 40.5% above the 200-day MA ($36.78).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.48) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($51.90).
APA Price Chart
Loading chart for APA…
Fundamentals
About APA Corporation
APA Corporation, an independent energy company, explores for, develops, and produces natural gas, crude oil, and natural gas liquids. The company has oil and gas operations in the United States, Egypt, and North Sea. It also has exploration and appraisal activities in Suriname, as well as holds interests in projects located in Uruguay and internationally. APA Corporation was incorporated in 1954 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.
More in Oil & Gas E&P
COP
ConocoPhillips
$182B 65.3% YTD
CNQ
Canadian Natural Resources Limi
$114B 67.5% YTD
EOG
EOG Resources, Inc.
$86B 60.8% YTD
OXY
Occidental Petroleum Corporatio
$64B 58.0% YTD
FANG
Diamondback Energy, Inc.
$58B 40.1% YTD
DVN
Devon Energy Corporation
$57B 43.6% YTD
EQT
EQT Corporation
$34B 3.2% YTD
TPL
Texas Pacific Land Corporation
$23B 16.6% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.