Equites Radar

BP · BP p.l.c.

Oil & Gas IntegratedUnited KingdomAnalyst view: Buy

$49.40

-2.23% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-27

Bullish5 bullish · 0 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Buy (2.16 from 19 analysts)
To mean target: +5.8%

Market cap

$130B

Enterprise value

$576B

Trailing P/E

24.7

Forward P/E

8.8

Dividend yield

4.0%

Beta

-0.20

Avg volume

9M

Employees

94K

Daily Change %

-2.23%

5 Days Change

0.96%

10 Days Change

0.64%

30 Days Change

14.45%

60 Days Change

19.88%

Month to Day Change

13.55%

Year to Day Change

50.90%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingBuy
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.16
Covering analysts19
Mean price target$53.48
Low price target$42.00
Upside to mean target+5.8%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)60.2
50-day MA$45.61
200-day MA$42.14
Price vs 50-day MA+8.3%
Price vs 200-day MA+17.2%
MACD histogram0.17
Volume vs 3-month avg0.3×
52w low $32.1252w high $51.32

Analyst sentiment over time — BP

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-20

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

Wells Fargo

Overweight

$57.00

+12.8% vs price
▲ raised from $48.00Upgrade · 2026-10-01

HSBC

Buy

$51.30

+1.5% vs price
▲ raised from $46.00Upgrade · 2026-09-25

JP Morgan

Overweight

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Upgrade · 2026-09-23

RBC Capital

Outperform

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Upgrade · 2026-05-11

UBS

Buy

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Upgrade · 2026-04-15

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-20TD CowenMaintainsHold$47.00 → $49.00
2026-10-05MizuhoMaintainsOutperform$53.00 → $56.00
2026-10-01Wells FargoUpgradeEqual-Weight → Overweight$48.00 → $57.00
2026-09-28TD CowenMaintainsHold$41.00 → $47.00
2026-09-25HSBCUpgradeHold → Buy$46.00 → $51.30
2026-09-23JP MorganUpgradeNeutral → Overweight$0.00
2026-09-16Evercore ISI GroupReiteratesIn-Line → Developing$52.00
2026-09-03Piper SandlerMaintainsNeutral$43.00 → $46.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-27

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 60 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 8.3% above the 50-day MA ($45.61).
  • bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 17.2% above the 200-day MA ($42.14).
  • bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.17) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($51.32).

BP Price Chart

Loading chart for BP…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$215B
EBITDA$39B
Free cash flow$13B
Operating cash flow$29B
Book value / share$5.65
Net Debt / EBITDA0.9
WACC2.0%
Revenue growth48.00%
Earnings growth139.00%

About BP p.l.c.

BP p.l.c., an integrated energy company, engages in the oil and gas business worldwide. The company operates through Gas & Low Carbon Energy, Oil Production & Operations, and Customers & Products segments. It engages in the production of natural gas, marketing, and trading activities, as well as solar, wind, and hydrogen businesses. The company also offers aviation fuel products and services, such as jet fuel; aviation gasoline; UL91 aviation fuel; and sustainable aviation fuel. In addition, it engages in the convenience and retail fuel; EV charging; Castrol lubricants and fluids; B2B; midstream; crude oil production; refining and oil trading; and bioenergy businesses. The company was founded in 1908 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

More in Oil & Gas Integrated

Screen BP against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.