CHTR · Charter Communications, Inc.
$106.78
-1.69% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$14B
Enterprise value
$114B
Trailing P/E
2.8
Forward P/E
2.3
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.69
Avg volume
3M
Employees
92K
Daily Change %
-1.69%
5 Days Change
1.51%
10 Days Change
4.51%
30 Days Change
-4.15%
60 Days Change
-25.64%
Month to Day Change
0.36%
Year to Day Change
-46.46%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — CHTR
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-28
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Morgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$140
+28.9% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$150
+38.1% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$180
+65.7% vs priceUBS
Neutral$140
+28.9% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$150
+38.1% vs priceWells Fargo
Underweight$101
-7.0% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$115
+5.9% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$125
+15.1% vs priceBank of America
Buy$200
+84.1% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$235
+116.4% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $150 → $140 |
| 2026-09-14 | Wolfe Research | Downgrade | Peer Perform → Underperform | $0.00 → $118 |
| 2026-07-29 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $200 → $150 |
| 2026-07-28 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy | $190 → $180 |
| 2026-07-27 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $235 → $140 |
| 2026-07-27 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $413 → $380 |
| 2026-07-27 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $160 → $150 |
| 2026-07-27 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Underweight | $160 → $101 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 40 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 16.3% below the 50-day MA ($127.55).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 36.0% below the 200-day MA ($166.85).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.42) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($102.48).
CHTR Price Chart
Loading chart for CHTR…
Fundamentals
About Charter Communications, Inc.
Charter Communications, Inc. operates as a broadband connectivity company in the United States. The company offers subscription-based internet, mobile, video, and voice services; broadband connectivity services, including fixed internet, WiFi, and mobile; Spectrum internet products; advanced WiFi services; and in-home WiFi, which provides customers with high performance wireless routers and managed WiFi services to enhance their wireless internet experience. It also offers wireline voice communications services using voice over internet protocol technology; Call Guard, an advanced caller ID and robocall blocking solution; video programming and video services, including access to an interactive programming guide with parental controls, video on demand and pay-per-view services; and broadband communications solutions, such as internet access, data networking, fiber connectivity, video entertainment, and business telephone services. In addition, the company provides advertising services on cable television networks, various streaming services, and advertising platforms for local, regional and national businesses. Further, it offers production and technical services for regional sports networks; owns and manages local news channels, including Spectrum News NY1® and Spectrum News SoCal; and delivers broadband connectivity solutions to apartments, single-family gated communities, off-campus student housing, senior residences, and RV parks. The company was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut.
More in Telecom Services
VZ
Verizon Communications Inc.
$186B 18.4% YTD
TMUS
T-Mobile US, Inc.
$157B -20.5% YTD
T
AT&T Inc.
$141B -4.1% YTD
CMCSA
Comcast Corporation
$81B -14.1% YTD
AMX
America Movil, S.A.B. de C.V.
$73B 22.3% YTD
CHT
Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
$38B 21.4% YTD
VOD
Vodafone Group Plc
$36B 24.3% YTD
VIV
Telefonica Brasil S.A.
$21B 17.3% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.