CPRT · Copart, Inc.
$29.15
+0.52% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$27B
Enterprise value
$23B
Trailing P/E
18.8
Forward P/E
16.1
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.06
Avg volume
11M
Employees
21K
Daily Change %
0.52%
5 Days Change
0.21%
10 Days Change
4.59%
30 Days Change
5.65%
60 Days Change
-11.64%
Month to Day Change
6.82%
Year to Day Change
-25.54%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — CPRT
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-28
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
HSBC
Hold$36.00
+23.5% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$40.00
+37.2% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$25.00
-14.2% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | BNP Paribas | Reiterates | Outperform | $40.00 → $43.00 |
| 2026-09-17 | HSBC | Downgrade | Buy → Hold | $0.00 → $36.00 |
| 2026-09-14 | Freedom Broker | Maintains | Buy | $39.00 → $36.00 |
| 2026-09-11 | Barrington Research | Upgrade | Market Perform → Outperform | $0.00 → $40.00 |
| 2026-09-11 | Baird | Maintains | Outperform | $42.00 → $38.00 |
| 2026-09-03 | JP Morgan | Upgrade | Neutral → Overweight | $32.00 → $40.00 |
| 2026-08-26 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $26.00 → $25.00 |
| 2026-08-20 | Stephens & Co. | Reiterates | Equal-Weight | $35.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 57 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 2.3% below the 50-day MA ($29.84).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 10.5% below the 200-day MA ($32.58).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.39) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($26.27) and high ($44.66).
CPRT Price Chart
Loading chart for CPRT…
Fundamentals
About Copart, Inc.
Copart, Inc. provides online auctions and vehicle remarketing services in the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Brazil, Canada, the United Arab Emirates, Spain, Finland, Oman, the Republic of Ireland, and Bahrain. The company provides a range of services to process and sell vehicles over the internet through its virtual bidding third generation internet auction-style sales technology. It offers services, such as online seller access; salvage estimation; estimating; end-of-life vehicle processing; transportation; vehicle inspection stations; on-demand reporting; title processing and express; loan payoff; flexible vehicle processing programs; buy it now and make an offer; sales process; and dealer services. In addition, the company provides IntelliSeller, an automated tool that leverages its vehicle and sales data to assist its sellers in making vital auction decisions; BluCar to sell vehicles of financial institutions, fleet, and rental car companies; CashForCars.com, CashForCars.ca, CashForCars.de, CashForCars.co.uk, and Cash-for-cars.ie; and national powersport auctions services, which include services through live and online auction platforms to dealers, financial institutions, and original equipment manufacturers. Further, it offers wholesale construction, agriculture, and fleet remarketing services through no-reserve online auctions under Purple Wave brand name; Copart Recycling services; and Copart 360, a technology that captures clear 360-degree views of interiors and exteriors of cars, trucks, and vans. The company sells the vehicles to licensed vehicle dismantlers, rebuilders, repair licenses, used vehicle dealers, and exporters, as well as to the public. Copart, Inc. was incorporated in 1982 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.
More in Specialty Business Services
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.