Equites Radar

CWST · Casella Waste Systems, Inc.

Waste ManagementUnited StatesAnalyst view: Buy

$97.61

+0.74% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Mildly bullish3 bullish · 1 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Buy (1.91 from 10 analysts)
To mean target: +9.1%

Market cap

$6B

Enterprise value

$8B

Trailing P/E

1,084.6

Forward P/E

68.5

Dividend yield

0.0%

Beta

0.78

Avg volume

1M

Employees

6K

Daily Change %

0.74%

5 Days Change

10.10%

10 Days Change

13.63%

30 Days Change

14.26%

60 Days Change

2.23%

Month to Day Change

24.11%

Year to Day Change

-1.07%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingBuy
Recommendation mean (1–5)1.91
Covering analysts10
Mean price target$106.50
Low price target$91.00
Upside to mean target+9.1%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)67.0
50-day MA$88.63
200-day MA$90.28
Price vs 50-day MA+10.1%
Price vs 200-day MA+8.1%
MACD histogram1.79
Volume vs 3-month avg1.1×
52w low $74.9752w high $107.34

Analyst sentiment over time — CWST

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-21

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

JP Morgan

Neutral

$99.00

+1.4% vs price
▲ raised from $91.00Maintains · 2026-10-21

UBS

Neutral

$95.00

-2.7% vs price
▼ cut from $122Downgrade · 2026-10-21

Barclays

Overweight

$104

+6.5% vs price
▲ raised from $102Maintains · 2026-08-10

Jefferies

Buy

$120

+22.9% vs price
▲ raised from $100Upgrade · 2026-01-06

Goldman Sachs

Buy

$111

+13.7% vs price
▼ cut from $125Maintains · 2025-11-03

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-21JP MorganMaintainsNeutral$91.00 → $99.00
2026-10-21UBSDowngradeBuy → Neutral$122 → $95.00
2026-10-08JP MorganMaintainsNeutral$105 → $91.00
2026-08-10JP MorganMaintainsNeutral$110 → $105
2026-08-10BarclaysMaintainsOverweight$102 → $104
2026-06-26UBSMaintainsBuy$130 → $122
2026-05-04BarclaysUpgradeEqual-Weight → Overweight$101 → $102
2026-03-10UBSMaintainsBuy$140 → $130

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 67 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 10.1% above the 50-day MA ($88.63).
  • bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 8.1% above the 200-day MA ($90.28).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.79) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($74.97) and high ($107.34).

CWST Price Chart

Loading chart for CWST…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$2.0B
EBITDA$0M
Free cash flow$0M
Operating cash flow$0M
Book value / share$24.83
Net Debt / EBITDA3.4
WACC9.0%
Revenue growth17.00%
Earnings growth-26.00%

About Casella Waste Systems, Inc.

Casella Waste Systems, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a vertically integrated solid waste services company in the United States. The company offers resource management expertise and services primarily in the areas of solid waste collection and disposal, transfer, recycling and organics services to residential, commercial, municipal, institutional, and industrial customers. It also provides non-hazardous solid waste services, including collections, transfer stations, recycling, and disposal operations. In addition, the company markets various materials, including fibers, such as corrugated cardboard and newsprint, plastics, glass, ferrous, and aluminum metals. Casella Waste Systems, Inc. was founded in 1975 and is headquartered in Rutland, Vermont.

More in Waste Management

Screen CWST against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.