EMR · Emerson Electric Company
$161.59
+0.81% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$90B
Enterprise value
$102B
Trailing P/E
35.4
Forward P/E
22.2
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
1.21
Avg volume
3M
Employees
71K
Daily Change %
0.81%
5 Days Change
-0.73%
10 Days Change
-1.96%
30 Days Change
3.69%
60 Days Change
1.73%
Month to Day Change
1.08%
Year to Day Change
22.14%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — EMR
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-19
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Morgan Stanley
Underweight$145
-10.3% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$188
+16.3% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$184
+13.9% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$177
+9.5% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$182
+12.6% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$144
-10.9% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$170
+5.2% vs priceUBS
Buy$168
+4.0% vs priceJefferies
Hold$145
-10.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $135 → $145 |
| 2026-10-15 | Mizuho | Maintains | Outperform | $173 → $180 |
| 2026-10-14 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $179 → $188 |
| 2026-10-09 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $169 → $184 |
| 2026-09-25 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Hold | $150 → $170 |
| 2026-09-25 | Wells Fargo | Initiates | Overweight | $0.00 → $177 |
| 2026-08-28 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $125 → $135 |
| 2026-08-24 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Neutral | $145 → $155 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 56 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 3.4% above the 50-day MA ($156.34).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 10.8% above the 200-day MA ($145.83).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.25) — short-term momentum is fading.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($163.82).
EMR Price Chart
Loading chart for EMR…
Fundamentals
About Emerson Electric Company
Emerson Electric Co., a technology and software company, provides various solutions in the Americas, Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and Europe. It operates through Final Control, Measurement & Analytical, Discrete Automation, Safety & Productivity, Control Systems & Software, and Test & Measurement segments. The Final Control segment provides control valves, isolation valves, shutoff valves, pressure relief valves, pressure safety valves, actuators, and regulators for process and hybrid industries under Anderson Greenwood, Bettis, Crosby, Fisher, Keystone, KTM, and Vanessa brands. The Measurement & Analytical segment supplies intelligent instrumentation measuring the physical properties of liquids or gases, such as pressure, temperature, level, flow, acoustics, corrosion, pH, conductivity, water quality, toxic gases, and flame under the Flexim, Micro Motion, and Rosemount brands. The Discrete Automation segment includes solenoid valves, pneumatic valves, valve position indicators, pneumatic cylinders and actuators, air preparation equipment, pressure and temperature switches, electric linear motion solutions, programmable automation control systems and software, electrical distribution equipment, and materials joining solutions used primarily in discrete industries under the Afag, Appleton, ASCO, Aventics, Branson, Movicon, PACSystems, SolaHD, TESCOM, and TopWorx brands. The Safety & Productivity segment delivers tools for professionals and homeowners that support infrastructure, promote safety, and enhance productivity under the Greenlee, Klauke, ProTeam, and RIDGID brands. The Control Systems & Software segment provides control systems and software that control plant processes by collecting and analyzing information from measurement devices in the plant under the DeltaV and Ovation brands. The Test & Measurement offers software-connected automated test and measurement systems. The company was incorporated in 1890 and is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri.
More in Specialty Industrial Machinery
GEV
GE Vernova Inc.
$217B 26.8% YTD
ETN
Eaton Corporation, PLC
$142B 16.8% YTD
PH
Parker-Hannifin Corporation
$111B 2.3% YTD
ITW
Illinois Tool Works Inc.
$79B 15.5% YTD
CMI
Cummins Inc.
$71B 2.8% YTD
AME
AMETEK, Inc.
$55B 16.9% YTD
ROK
Rockwell Automation, Inc.
$47B 10.0% YTD
OTIS
Otis Worldwide Corporation
$29B -12.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.