FDS · FactSet Research Systems Inc.
$323.39
-2.39% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$12B
Enterprise value
$13B
Trailing P/E
22.7
Forward P/E
15.3
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.77
Avg volume
1M
Employees
12K
Daily Change %
-2.39%
5 Days Change
11.20%
10 Days Change
15.35%
30 Days Change
20.05%
60 Days Change
10.29%
Month to Day Change
20.83%
Year to Day Change
17.20%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — FDS
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-13
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Underweight$250
-24.5% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$299
-9.8% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$300
-9.5% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$250
-24.5% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$304
-8.2% vs priceJefferies
Hold$253
-23.6% vs priceBank of America
Underperform$210
-36.6% vs priceUBS
Buy$340
+2.6% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$217
-34.5% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Market Perform | $300 → $314 |
| 2026-10-01 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Underweight | $210 → $250 |
| 2026-10-01 | Stifel | Maintains | Hold | $254 → $292 |
| 2026-09-11 | Deutsche Bank | Maintains | Hold | $280 → $299 |
| 2026-09-10 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $230 → $300 |
| 2026-09-08 | William Blair | Upgrade | Market Perform → Outperform | $0.00 |
| 2026-09-08 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $216 → $250 |
| 2026-08-27 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $240 → $304 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 66 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 11.5% above the 50-day MA ($290.04).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 30.2% above the 200-day MA ($248.40).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+4.70) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($335.45).
FDS Price Chart
Loading chart for FDS…
Fundamentals
About FactSet Research Systems Inc.
FactSet Research Systems Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a global data and artificial intelligence solutions provider for the financial markets in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia Pacific. It offers data, products, and analytical applications; and workstations, portfolio analytics, and enterprise data solutions, as well as managed services for supporting data, performance, risk and reporting, and AI-enabled workflows. The company also provides financial data and market intelligence on securities, companies, industries, and people that enable clients to research advisory, dealmaking and investment ideas, as well as analyze, monitor, and manage portfolios; and solutions covering investment lifecycle of investment research, portfolio construction and analysis, trade execution, performance measurement, risk management, and reporting. In addition, it offers banking solutions that supports company and market research; wealth solutions which supports home office, advisory, and client engagement workflows; and data and technology offerings, including desktop and mobile platform, data solutions, cloud-based digital solutions, application programming interfaces, and model context protocol servers. The company serves professionals, including institutional asset managers, bankers, wealth managers, asset owners, partners, hedge funds, corporate users, private equity and venture capital professionals. FactSet Research Systems Inc. was founded in 1978 and is headquartered in Norwalk, Connecticut.
More in Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.