Equites Radar

FER · Ferrovial N.V.

Engineering & ConstructionNetherlandsAnalyst view: Buy

$49.65

-0.12% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Bearish1 bullish · 4 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Buy (2.33 from 3 analysts)
To mean target: +48.9%

Market cap

$36B

Enterprise value

$44B

Trailing P/E

27.3

Forward P/E

41.9

Dividend yield

3.0%

Beta

0.81

Avg volume

2M

Employees

22K

Daily Change %

-0.12%

5 Days Change

0.61%

10 Days Change

-1.68%

30 Days Change

-10.08%

60 Days Change

-20.77%

Month to Day Change

-6.10%

Year to Day Change

-22.31%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingBuy
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.33
Covering analysts3
Mean price target$73.91
Low price target$62.80
Upside to mean target+48.9%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)31.6
50-day MA$55.53
200-day MA$64.32
Price vs 50-day MA-10.6%
Price vs 200-day MA-22.8%
MACD histogram0.19
Volume vs 3-month avg0.9×
52w low $48.8652w high $73.66

Analyst sentiment over time — FER

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-06

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

JP Morgan

Neutral

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Downgrade · 2026-10-06

UBS

Neutral

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Downgrade · 2026-08-26

Citigroup

Neutral

$70.00

+41.0% vs price
▼ cut from $75.30Downgrade · 2026-05-27

Jefferies

Hold

$70.93

+42.9% vs price
▲ raised from $70.42Downgrade · 2026-03-09

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-06JP MorganDowngradeOverweight → Neutral$0.00
2026-08-26UBSDowngradeBuy → Neutral$0.00
2026-05-27CitigroupDowngradeBuy → Neutral$75.30 → $70.00
2026-03-09JefferiesDowngradeBuy → Hold$70.42 → $70.93
2025-12-19CitigroupMaintainsBuy$72.10 → $75.30

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 32 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 10.6% below the 50-day MA ($55.53).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 22.8% below the 200-day MA ($64.32).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.19) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($48.86).

FER Price Chart

Loading chart for FER…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$10B
EBITDA$2.0B
Free cash flow$1.0B
Operating cash flow$2.0B
Book value / share$8.92
Net Debt / EBITDA4.4
WACC9.0%
Revenue growth5.00%
Earnings growth-52.00%

About Ferrovial N.V.

Ferrovial N.V., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, construction, and operation of highways and airports in the United States, Poland, Spain, the United Kingdom, Canada, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Construction, Highways, Airports, and Energy. The company is involved in the development, financing, and operation of toll road infrastructure and construction activities, including the design and construction of public and private works; construction of public infrastructures; and development, financing, investing, and operation of airports. It engages in the development and construction of energy transmission and renewable generation energy infrastructure, as well as rendering of services regarding energy efficiency; and operation of waste management plants. The company was founded in 1952 and is based in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

More in Engineering & Construction

Screen FER against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.