FNV · Franco-Nevada Corporation
$228.75
-1.38% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$44B
Enterprise value
$43B
Trailing P/E
29.9
Forward P/E
25.7
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.94
Avg volume
1M
Employees
—
Daily Change %
-1.38%
5 Days Change
-4.83%
10 Days Change
-4.88%
30 Days Change
-11.10%
60 Days Change
-14.00%
Month to Day Change
-1.63%
Year to Day Change
12.51%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — FNV
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-16
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Outperform$300
+31.1% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$238
+4.0% vs priceJefferies
Hold$245
+7.1% vs priceUBS
Buy$280
+22.4% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $285 → $300 |
| 2026-07-14 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Perform | $290 → $274 |
| 2026-07-09 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $295 → $285 |
| 2026-07-09 | Bank of America | Maintains | Neutral | $276 → $238 |
| 2026-07-06 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold | $258 → $245 |
| 2026-06-30 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $310 → $280 |
| 2026-05-20 | TD Cowen | Upgrade | Hold → Buy | $292 → $291 |
| 2026-05-14 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Perform | $286 → $290 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 36 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 9.4% below the 50-day MA ($252.52).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 4.4% below the 200-day MA ($239.26).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.87) — short-term momentum is fading.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($182.97) and high ($279.30).
FNV Price Chart
Loading chart for FNV…
Fundamentals
About Franco-Nevada Corporation
Franco-Nevada Corporation operates as a royalty and stream company focused on precious metals in South America, Central America, Mexico, the United States, Canada, Australia, Europe, and Africa. The company operates through Precious Metals, Other Mining and Energy segments. It also manages its portfolio with a focus on precious metals, such as gold, silver, and platinum group metals; and engages in the sale of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids through a third-party marketing agent. Franco-Nevada Corporation was founded in 1986 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.
More in Gold
NEM
Newmont Corporation
$113B 15.0% YTD
AEM
Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
$88B 4.6% YTD
B
Barrick Mining Corporation
$63B -9.8% YTD
WPM
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp
$55B 5.6% YTD
AU
AngloGold Ashanti PLC
$42B 3.5% YTD
GFI
Gold Fields Limited
$31B -15.3% YTD
KGC
Kinross Gold Corporation
$27B -19.1% YTD
RGLD
Royal Gold, Inc.
$19B 6.5% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.