Equites Radar

GEN · Gen Digital Inc.

Software - InfrastructureUnited StatesAnalyst view: Buy

$24.41

-1.89% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26

Mildly bullish3 bullish · 1 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Buy (2.09 from 10 analysts)
To mean target: +29.0%

Market cap

$15B

Enterprise value

$22B

Trailing P/E

14.3

Forward P/E

7.4

Dividend yield

2.0%

Beta

1.26

Avg volume

8M

Employees

4K

Daily Change %

-1.89%

5 Days Change

-1.93%

10 Days Change

1.03%

30 Days Change

12.90%

60 Days Change

-21.31%

Month to Day Change

9.71%

Year to Day Change

-8.86%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingBuy
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.09
Covering analysts10
Mean price target$31.48
Low price target$24.00
Upside to mean target+29.0%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)48.3
50-day MA$26.60
200-day MA$24.18
Price vs 50-day MA-8.2%
Price vs 200-day MA+1.0%
MACD histogram0.38
Volume vs 3-month avg0.7×
52w low $17.7252w high $31.41

Analyst sentiment over time — GEN

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-12

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

RBC Capital

Sector Perform

$24.00

-1.7% vs price
▼ cut from $26.00Maintains · 2026-10-12

Barclays

Equal-Weight

$32.00

+31.1% vs price
▲ raised from $27.00Maintains · 2026-08-07

Wells Fargo

Equal-Weight

$28.00

+14.7% vs price
▲ raised from $22.00Maintains · 2026-08-07

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-12RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform$26.00 → $24.00
2026-09-25RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform$30.00 → $26.00
2026-08-07RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform$27.00 → $30.00
2026-08-07BarclaysMaintainsEqual-Weight$27.00 → $32.00
2026-08-07Wells FargoMaintainsEqual-Weight$22.00 → $28.00
2026-05-08RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform$22.00 → $24.00
2026-05-08BarclaysMaintainsEqual-Weight$26.00 → $27.00
2026-05-08Evercore ISI GroupMaintainsOutperform$37.00 → $38.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 48 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 8.2% below the 50-day MA ($26.60).
  • bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 0.9% above the 200-day MA ($24.18).
  • bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.38) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($17.72) and high ($31.41).

GEN Price Chart

Loading chart for GEN…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$5.0B
EBITDA$2.0B
Free cash flow$2.0B
Operating cash flow$2.0B
Book value / share$4.43
Net Debt / EBITDA3.2
WACC10.0%
Revenue growth6.00%
Earnings growth64.00%

About Gen Digital Inc.

Gen Digital Inc. engages in the provision of cyber safety and trust-based solutions for individuals, families, and small businesses. The company offers security and performance management, identity protection, and online privacy, as well as technology platforms. It also provides restoration support services, digital reputation, and secure financial wellness. The company offers its products under the Norton, Avast, LifeLock, MoneyLion, Avira, AVG, ReputationDefender, and CCleaner brands. The company was formerly known as NortonLifeLock Inc. and changed its name to Gen Digital Inc. in November 2022. Gen Digital Inc. was founded in 1982 and is headquartered in Tempe, Arizona.

More in Software - Infrastructure

Screen GEN against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.