GIS · General Mills, Inc.
$34.12
-0.79% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$18B
Enterprise value
$32B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
10.9
Dividend yield
7.0%
Beta
0.02
Avg volume
10M
Employees
30K
Daily Change %
-0.79%
5 Days Change
6.19%
10 Days Change
10.52%
30 Days Change
0.08%
60 Days Change
-12.39%
Month to Day Change
13.19%
Year to Day Change
-19.12%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — GIS
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-25
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Barclays
Equal-Weight$37.00
+7.6% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$45.00
+30.9% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$43.00
+25.0% vs priceJP Morgan
Underweight$35.00
+1.8% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$33.00
-4.0% vs priceWells Fargo
Underweight$33.00
-4.0% vs priceJefferies
Hold$36.00
+4.7% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$32.00
-6.9% vs priceUBS
Sell$30.00
-12.8% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$40.00
+16.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $36.00 → $37.00 |
| 2026-09-24 | RBC Capital | Reiterates | Outperform | $45.00 |
| 2026-09-24 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Hold | $32.00 → $33.00 |
| 2026-09-21 | RBC Capital | Reiterates | Outperform | $45.00 |
| 2026-09-14 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $39.00 → $38.00 |
| 2026-09-01 | Bank of America | Maintains | Neutral | $39.00 → $43.00 |
| 2026-07-02 | Freedom Broker | Maintains | Hold | $70.00 → $42.00 |
| 2026-07-02 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight | $31.00 → $35.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 53 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 3.3% below the 50-day MA ($35.30).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 6.4% below the 200-day MA ($36.44).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.46) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($31.03).
GIS Price Chart
Loading chart for GIS…
Fundamentals
About General Mills, Inc.
General Mills, Inc. manufactures and markets branded consumer food in the United States and internationally. The company operates through four segments: North America Retail; International; North America Pet; and North America Foodservice. It offers snacks, including grain, fruit and savory snacks, nutrition bars, and frozen hot snacks; ready-to-eat cereal; convenient meals comprising meal kits, ethnic meals, pizza, soup, side dish mixes, frozen breakfast, and frozen entrees; wholesome natural pet food; refrigerated and frozen dough; baking mixes and ingredients; and ice cream products. The company also offers dog and cat food, such as dry food, wet food, fresh food, and treats. In addition, it operates 232 and franchises 376 ice cream parlors. The company markets its products under the Annie's, Betty Crocker, Bisquick, Blue Buffalo, Bugles, Cascadian Farm, Cheerios, Chex, Cinnamon Toast Crunch, Cocoa Puffs, Cookie Crisp, Dunkaroos, Edgard & Cooper, Fiber One, Fruit by the Foot, Fruit Gushers, Fruit Roll-Ups, Gardetto's, Gold Medal, Golden Grahams, Häagen-Dazs, Kitano, Kix, Lärabar, Latina, Lucky Charms, Nature Valley, Nudges, Oatmeal Crisp, Old El Paso, Pillsbury, Progresso, Tastefuls, Tiki Pets, Total, Totino's, Trix, True Solutions, Wanchai Ferry, Wheaties, Wilderness, and Yoki brands. It sells its products to grocery stores, mass merchandisers, membership stores, natural food chains, drug, dollar and discount chains, e-commerce retailers, commercial and noncommercial foodservice distributors and operators, restaurants, convenience stores, and pet specialty stores. The company was founded in 1866 and is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
More in Packaged Foods
KHC
The Kraft Heinz Company
$29B 8.8% YTD
SJM
The J.M. Smucker Company
$14B 40.6% YTD
MKC
McCormick & Company, Incorporat
$13B -26.4% YTD
JBS
JBS N.V.
$13B -7.3% YTD
HRL
Hormel Foods Corporation
$12B -4.9% YTD
MICC
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.
$12B 22.3% YTD
DAR
Darling Ingredients Inc.
$9B 54.6% YTD
CAG
ConAgra Brands, Inc.
$7B -7.9% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.