HP · Helmerich & Payne, Inc.
$39.81
+2.21% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$4B
Enterprise value
$6B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
26.1
Dividend yield
3.0%
Beta
0.69
Avg volume
1M
Employees
16K
Daily Change %
2.21%
5 Days Change
7.22%
10 Days Change
6.36%
30 Days Change
3.21%
60 Days Change
-6.44%
Month to Day Change
4.21%
Year to Day Change
41.55%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — HP
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-12
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
UBS
Buy$50.00
+25.6% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$51.00
+28.1% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$49.00
+23.1% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$48.00
+20.6% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$41.00
+3.0% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$41.00
+3.0% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$34.00
-14.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $49.00 → $50.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $50.00 → $51.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | Susquehanna | Maintains | Positive | $44.00 → $50.00 |
| 2026-09-10 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $44.00 → $49.00 |
| 2026-09-04 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $36.00 → $48.00 |
| 2026-08-20 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $36.00 → $41.00 |
| 2026-08-10 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $47.00 → $50.00 |
| 2026-08-07 | Susquehanna | Maintains | Positive | $40.00 → $44.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 53 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 3.0% below the 50-day MA ($41.04).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 8.1% above the 200-day MA ($36.84).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.16) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($24.60) and high ($47.64).
HP Price Chart
Loading chart for HP…
Fundamentals
About Helmerich & Payne, Inc.
Helmerich & Payne, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides drilling solutions and technologies for oil and gas exploration and production companies. The company operates through North America Solutions, Offshore Solutions, and International Solutions segments. The North America Solutions segment conducts operations primarily in Texas. The Offshore Solutions segment has drilling operations in Louisiana and in U.S. federal waters the North Sea and Norwegian Sea off the coast of Norway, Caspian Sea and other international waters. The International Solutions segment conducts drilling operations in Saudi Arabia, Argentina, Bahrain, Oman, Germany, and Kuwait. The company focuses on developing, promoting, and commercializing technologies designed to enhance the drilling operations, as well as wellbore quality and placement. It also owns and operates commercial real estate properties. In addition, the company's real estate investments include a shopping center. Helmerich & Payne, Inc. was founded in 1920 and is headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
More in Oil & Gas Drilling
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.