HPQ · HP Inc.
$34.09
+1.34% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$31B
Enterprise value
$37B
Trailing P/E
13.0
Forward P/E
10.8
Dividend yield
4.0%
Beta
1.19
Avg volume
15M
Employees
55K
Daily Change %
1.34%
5 Days Change
0.98%
10 Days Change
13.60%
30 Days Change
8.91%
60 Days Change
12.78%
Month to Day Change
6.03%
Year to Day Change
58.91%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — HPQ
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-11
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Sector Perform$33.00
-3.2% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$23.00
-32.5% vs priceUBS
Neutral$28.00
-17.9% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$19.00
-44.3% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$21.00
-38.4% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$25.00
-26.7% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$26.00
-23.7% vs priceWells Fargo
Underweight$20.00
-41.3% vs priceBank of America
Underperform$18.00
-47.2% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | RBC Capital | Initiates | Sector Perform | $0.00 → $33.00 |
| 2026-08-28 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $19.00 → $23.00 |
| 2026-08-27 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Hold | $26.00 → $30.00 |
| 2026-08-27 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $26.00 → $28.00 |
| 2026-08-27 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $17.00 → $19.00 |
| 2026-08-24 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $19.00 → $17.00 |
| 2026-08-24 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $25.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-08-12 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Sell | $19.00 → $21.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 63 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 8.4% above the 50-day MA ($31.46).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 42.3% above the 200-day MA ($23.95).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.33) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($35.48).
HPQ Price Chart
Loading chart for HPQ…
Fundamentals
About HP Inc.
HP Inc. provides personal computing, printing, 3D printing, hybrid work, gaming, and other related technologies in the United States and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Personal Systems, Printing, and Corporate Investments. The Personal Systems segment offers commercial and consumer desktops and notebooks, workstations, thin clients, retail point-of-sale systems, displays, software, hybrid systems, and endpoint security and services, as well as lifecycle services, including support and deployment, configurations, and extended warranty services. The Printing segment provides consumer and commercial printer hardware, supplies, and solutions, as well as office and home printing solutions; and focuses on graphics, 3D printing, and personalization solutions for the commercial and industrial markets. The Corporate Investments segment is involved in the business incubation and investment projects. It serves small- and medium-sized businesses, public sector, and enterprises. The company was formerly known as Hewlett-Packard Company and changed its name to HP Inc. in October 2015. HP Inc. was founded in 1939 and is headquartered in Palo Alto, California.
More in Computer Hardware
DELL
Dell Technologies Inc.
$297B 275.0% YTD
ANET
Arista Networks, Inc.
$224B 35.3% YTD
SNDK
Sandisk Corporation
$181B 428.9% YTD
STX
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC
$146B 134.7% YTD
WDC
Western Digital Corporation
$133B 106.9% YTD
SMCI
Super Micro Computer, Inc.
$21B 11.7% YTD
LOGI
Logitech International S.A. - R
$16B 11.5% YTD
IONQ
IonQ, Inc.
$13B -31.4% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.