ISRG · Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
$452.29
+1.90% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$160B
Enterprise value
$153B
Trailing P/E
54.7
Forward P/E
36.4
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.46
Avg volume
3M
Employees
17K
Daily Change %
1.90%
5 Days Change
4.02%
10 Days Change
5.16%
30 Days Change
11.44%
60 Days Change
18.81%
Month to Day Change
10.62%
Year to Day Change
-21.63%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — ISRG
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-21
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Overweight$475
+5.0% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$486
+7.5% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$500
+10.5% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$550
+21.6% vs priceHSBC
Hold$931
+105.8% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$500
+10.5% vs priceBank of America
Buy$520
+15.0% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$609
+34.6% vs priceUBS
Neutral$550
+21.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | Leerink Partners | Maintains | Outperform | $473 → $503 |
| 2026-10-21 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $450 → $475 |
| 2026-10-21 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $400 → $385 |
| 2026-10-21 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $487 → $486 |
| 2026-10-21 | TD Cowen | Reiterates | Buy | $485 |
| 2026-10-21 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $485 → $500 |
| 2026-10-21 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $575 → $550 |
| 2026-10-21 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral | $415 → $400 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 71 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 14.2% above the 50-day MA ($396.06).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 3.7% above the 200-day MA ($436.21).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.96) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($332.02) and high ($592.85).
ISRG Price Chart
Loading chart for ISRG…
Fundamentals
About Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. develops, manufactures, and markets products that enable physicians and healthcare providers to enhance the quality of and access to minimally invasive care in the United States and internationally. It offers the da Vinci Surgical System that enables surgical procedures using a minimally invasive approach; and Ion endoluminal system, which extends its commercial offerings beyond surgery into diagnostic endoluminal procedures enabling minimally invasive biopsies in the lung. The company also provides a suite of stapling, energy, and core instrumentation for its multi-port da Vinci surgical systems; progressive learning pathways to support the use of its technology; infrastructure of customer service and support specialists, a complement of services to its customers, including installation, repair, maintenance, 24/7 technical support, and proactive system health monitoring; and integrated digital capabilities providing connected offerings, streamlining performance for hospitals with program-enhancing insights. It sells its products through direct sales organizations, such as capital and clinical sales teams. Intuitive Surgical, Inc. was incorporated in 1995 and is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California.
More in Medical Instruments & Supplies
BDX
Becton, Dickinson and Company
$54B 33.9% YTD
MDLN
Medline Inc.
$46B -17.0% YTD
RMD
ResMed Inc.
$36B 5.9% YTD
ALC
Alcon Inc.
$34B -9.9% YTD
WST
West Pharmaceutical Services, I
$28B 43.5% YTD
SOLV
Solventum Corporation
$15B 10.4% YTD
BAX
Baxter International Inc.
$13B 34.4% YTD
COO
The Cooper Companies, Inc.
$12B -24.8% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.