KMI · Kinder Morgan, Inc.
$34.43
+2.11% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$77B
Enterprise value
$110B
Trailing P/E
21.3
Forward P/E
21.9
Dividend yield
4.0%
Beta
0.58
Avg volume
12M
Employees
11K
Daily Change %
2.11%
5 Days Change
-1.40%
10 Days Change
0.87%
30 Days Change
7.49%
60 Days Change
8.77%
Month to Day Change
10.45%
Year to Day Change
26.17%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — KMI
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-23
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Neutral$35.00
+1.7% vs priceJefferies
Hold$37.00
+7.5% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$39.00
+13.3% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$36.00
+4.6% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$36.00
+4.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $34.00 → $35.00 |
| 2026-10-22 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold | $33.00 → $37.00 |
| 2026-10-22 | Freedom Broker | Upgrade | Hold → Buy | $34.00 → $39.00 |
| 2026-10-22 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $36.00 → $37.00 |
| 2026-10-22 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $36.00 → $39.00 |
| 2026-10-22 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $38.00 → $40.00 |
| 2026-10-22 | Mizuho | Maintains | Outperform | $37.00 → $39.00 |
| 2026-09-22 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $35.00 → $36.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 66 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 7.9% above the 50-day MA ($31.90).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 9.1% above the 200-day MA ($31.57).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.18) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($34.43).
KMI Price Chart
Loading chart for KMI…
Fundamentals
About Kinder Morgan, Inc.
Kinder Morgan, Inc. operates as an energy infrastructure company primarily in North America. It operates through Natural Gas Pipelines, Products Pipelines, Terminals, and CO2 segments. The Natural Gas Pipelines segment owns and operates interstate and intrastate natural gas pipeline, and storage systems; natural gas gathering systems and natural gas processing and treating facilities; natural gas liquids fractionation facilities and transportation systems; and liquefied natural gas gasification, liquefaction, and storage facilities. The Products Pipelines segment owns and operates refined petroleum products, and crude oil and condensate pipelines; and associated product terminals and petroleum pipeline transmix facilities. The Terminals segment owns and/or operates liquids and bulk terminals that stores and handles various commodities, including gasoline, diesel fuel, renewable fuel and feedstocks, chemicals, ethanol, metals, and petroleum coke; and owns tankers. The CO2 segment produces, transports, and markets CO2 to recovery and production crude oil from mature oil fields; owns interests in/or operates oil fields and gasoline processing plants; and operates a crude oil pipeline system in West Texas, as well as owns and operates RNG and LNG facilities. The company was formerly known as Kinder Morgan Holdco LLC and changed its name to Kinder Morgan, Inc. in February 2011. Kinder Morgan, Inc. was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.
More in Oil & Gas Midstream
ENB
Enbridge Inc
$107B 4.4% YTD
WMB
Williams Companies, Inc. (The)
$88B 20.1% YTD
EPD
Enterprise Products Partners L.
$80B 19.2% YTD
ET
Energy Transfer LP
$70B 28.1% YTD
TRGP
Targa Resources, Inc.
$65B 59.3% YTD
TRP
TC Energy Corporation
$65B 16.1% YTD
LNG
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
$62B 48.7% YTD
OKE
ONEOK, Inc.
$60B 32.6% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.