KSS · Kohl's Corporation
$23.65
-3.78% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$3B
Enterprise value
$8B
Trailing P/E
10.2
Forward P/E
15.1
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
1.35
Avg volume
4M
Employees
84K
Daily Change %
-3.78%
5 Days Change
-4.56%
10 Days Change
9.54%
30 Days Change
32.12%
60 Days Change
36.06%
Month to Day Change
25.00%
Year to Day Change
18.74%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — KSS
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Underweight$17.00
-28.1% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$22.00
-7.0% vs priceBank of America
Underperform$14.00
-40.8% vs priceUBS
Sell$8.00
-66.2% vs priceJefferies
Hold$15.00
-36.6% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$13.00
-45.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | Gordon Haskett | Upgrade | Hold → Buy | $0.00 → $27.00 |
| 2026-09-18 | BTIG | Reiterates | Neutral | $0.00 |
| 2026-08-27 | Baird | Maintains | Neutral | $19.00 → $20.00 |
| 2026-08-18 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight | $15.00 → $17.00 |
| 2026-06-08 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Hold | $13.50 → $16.00 |
| 2026-06-01 | Citigroup | Upgrade | Neutral → Buy | $14.00 → $22.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | Bank of America | Maintains | Underperform | $15.00 → $14.00 |
| 2026-03-17 | Telsey Advisory Group | Maintains | Market Perform | $17.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 69 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 24.1% above the 50-day MA ($19.05).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 41.6% above the 200-day MA ($16.70).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.32) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($24.78).
KSS Price Chart
Loading chart for KSS…
Fundamentals
About Kohl's Corporation
Kohl's Corporation operates as an omnichannel retailer in the United States. It offers apparel, footwear, accessories, beauty products, and home products through its stores and website. The company provides its products primarily under the brand names of Apt. 9, Croft & Barrow, FLX, Jumping Beans, SO, Sonoma Goods for Life, and Tek Gear, as well as LC Lauren Conrad, Nine West, and Simply Vera Vera Wang. Kohl's Corporation was founded in 1988 and is headquartered in Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin.
More in Department Stores
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.