Equites Radar

MC · Moelis & Company

Capital MarketsUnited StatesAnalyst view: Hold

$54.53

-0.96% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Bearish1 bullish · 4 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Hold (2.64 from 10 analysts)
To mean target: +23.8%

Market cap

$4B

Enterprise value

$4B

Trailing P/E

19.0

Forward P/E

14.0

Dividend yield

5.0%

Beta

1.90

Avg volume

1M

Employees

1K

Daily Change %

-0.96%

5 Days Change

0.93%

10 Days Change

-2.36%

30 Days Change

-5.36%

60 Days Change

-19.62%

Month to Day Change

-3.32%

Year to Day Change

-17.48%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingHold
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.64
Covering analysts10
Mean price target$67.50
Low price target$58.00
Upside to mean target+23.8%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)39.5
50-day MA$61.22
200-day MA$63.58
Price vs 50-day MA-10.9%
Price vs 200-day MA-14.2%
MACD histogram0.17
Volume vs 3-month avg0.7×
52w low $50.3752w high $75.47

Analyst sentiment over time — MC

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-08

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

Morgan Stanley

Overweight

$77.00

+41.2% vs price
▼ cut from $85.00Maintains · 2026-10-08

UBS

Neutral

$59.00

+8.2% vs price
▼ cut from $60.00Upgrade · 2026-10-07

Goldman Sachs

Neutral

$62.00

+13.7% vs price
▼ cut from $71.00Maintains · 2026-10-01

JP Morgan

Neutral

$81.00

+48.5% vs price
▲ raised from $80.00Maintains · 2026-02-05

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-08Morgan StanleyMaintainsOverweight$85.00 → $77.00
2026-10-07UBSUpgradeSell → Neutral$60.00 → $59.00
2026-10-01Goldman SachsMaintainsNeutral$71.00 → $62.00
2026-07-30Morgan StanleyMaintainsOverweight$83.00 → $85.00
2026-07-10Keefe, Bruyette & WoodsMaintainsMarket Perform$69.00 → $66.00
2026-07-08UBSDowngradeNeutral → Sell$58.00 → $60.00
2026-04-09Morgan StanleyMaintainsOverweight$90.00 → $83.00
2026-04-08UBSMaintainsNeutral$59.00 → $58.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 40 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 10.9% below the 50-day MA ($61.22).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 14.2% below the 200-day MA ($63.58).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.17) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($50.37).

MC Price Chart

Loading chart for MC…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$2.0B
EBITDA—
Free cash flow—
Operating cash flow$0M
Book value / share$6.83
Net Debt / EBITDA—
WACC17.0%
Revenue growth12.00%
Earnings growth17.00%

About Moelis & Company

Moelis & Company operates as an investment banking advisory company in North and South America, Europe, the Middle East, Asia, and Australia. It offers advisory services in the areas of mergers and acquisitions, recapitalizations and restructurings, capital markets transactions, and other corporate finance matters, as well as strategic advisory, capital markets, capital structure advisory, and private capital advisory. The company serves public multinational corporations, middle market private companies, financial sponsors, entrepreneurs, governments, and sovereign wealth funds clients. Moelis & Company was founded in 2007 and is headquartered in New York, New York.

More in Capital Markets

Screen MC against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.