MGM · MGM Resorts International
$28.54
+1.71% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$7B
Enterprise value
$35B
Trailing P/E
17.6
Forward P/E
16.2
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.35
Avg volume
4M
Employees
60K
Daily Change %
1.71%
5 Days Change
-3.25%
10 Days Change
-0.21%
30 Days Change
-12.40%
60 Days Change
-32.50%
Month to Day Change
-6.33%
Year to Day Change
-21.79%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — MGM
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-20
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Overweight$42.00
+47.2% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$29.00
+1.6% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$29.00
+1.6% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$32.00
+12.1% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$37.00
+29.6% vs priceUBS
Neutral$46.00
+61.2% vs priceJefferies
Hold$44.00
+54.2% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $53.00 → $42.00 |
| 2026-10-20 | Stifel | Maintains | Hold | $49.00 → $40.00 |
| 2026-10-20 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Buy | $55.00 → $45.00 |
| 2026-10-19 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $43.00 → $29.00 |
| 2026-10-19 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $48.30 → $29.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | Macquarie | Maintains | Outperform | $48.00 |
| 2026-10-12 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $48.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-10-09 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $48.00 → $37.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bullish: RSI (14): RSI is 29 — oversold territory; selling pressure looks stretched.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 20.7% below the 50-day MA ($35.99).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 27.1% below the 200-day MA ($39.17).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.33) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($28.06).
MGM Price Chart
Loading chart for MGM…
Fundamentals
About MGM Resorts International
MGM Resorts International, through its subsidiaries, operates as a gaming and entertainment company in the United States, China, and internationally. It operates through four segments: Las Vegas Strip Resorts, Regional Operations, MGM China, and MGM Digital. The company operates casino resorts that offer gaming, hotel, convention, dining, entertainment, retail, and other resort amenities, as well as online/digital games through its online platforms. Its casino operations include slots and table games, as well as live dealer, online sports betting, and iGaming through BetMGM. The company's customers include premium gaming customers; leisure and wholesale travel customers; business travelers; and group customers, including conventions, trade associations, and small meetings. The company was formerly known as MGM MIRAGE and changed its name to MGM Resorts International in June 2010. MGM Resorts International was incorporated in 1986 and is based in Las Vegas, Nevada.
More in Resorts & Casinos
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
$24B -42.8% YTD
WYNN
Wynn Resorts, Limited
$8B -37.9% YTD
CZR
Caesars Entertainment, Inc.
$6B 23.9% YTD
BYD
Boyd Gaming Corporation
$5B -14.4% YTD
MTN
Vail Resorts, Inc.
$5B 18.0% YTD
RRR
Red Rock Resorts, Inc.
$5B -16.5% YTD
VAC
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Co
$4B 96.0% YTD
HGV
Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.
$3B -20.2% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.