MPC · Marathon Petroleum Corporation
$470.64
+2.94% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$132B
Enterprise value
$165B
Trailing P/E
16.3
Forward P/E
8.1
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.54
Avg volume
2M
Employees
18K
Daily Change %
2.94%
5 Days Change
2.47%
10 Days Change
-1.55%
30 Days Change
19.60%
60 Days Change
27.60%
Month to Day Change
12.02%
Year to Day Change
192.75%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — MPC
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Overweight$560
+19.0% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$518
+10.1% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$488
+3.7% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$426
-9.5% vs priceJefferies
Hold$413
-12.2% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$472
+0.3% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$453
-3.7% vs priceUBS
Buy$450
-4.4% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $450 → $478 |
| 2026-10-14 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $400 → $560 |
| 2026-10-13 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $318 → $518 |
| 2026-10-12 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $321 → $488 |
| 2026-10-12 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $330 → $420 |
| 2026-10-08 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral | $304 → $457 |
| 2026-10-02 | Bank of America | Maintains | Neutral | $410 → $426 |
| 2026-09-22 | Jefferies | Downgrade | Buy → Hold | $0.00 → $413 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 65 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 14.4% above the 50-day MA ($411.56).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 65.6% above the 200-day MA ($284.26).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-2.41) — short-term momentum is fading.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($484.92).
MPC Price Chart
Loading chart for MPC…
Fundamentals
About Marathon Petroleum Corporation
Marathon Petroleum Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an integrated downstream energy company in the United States. The company operates through three segments: Refining & Marketing; Midstream; and Renewable Diesel. The Refining & Marketing segment refines crude oil and other feedstocks at its refineries in the Gulf Coast, Mid-Continent, and West Coast regions of the United States; and purchases refined products and ethanol for resale and distributes refined products through transportation, storage, distribution, and marketing services. Its refined products include transportation fuels, such as reformulated gasolines and blend-grade gasolines; heavy fuel oil; and asphalt. This segment also manufactures propane and petrochemicals. The company sells refined products to wholesale marketing customers in the United States and internationally, buyers on the spot market, and independent entrepreneurs who operate primarily Marathon branded outlets, as well as through long-term fuel supply contracts to direct dealer locations primarily under the ARCO brand. The Midstream segment gathers, transports, stores, distributes, and markets crude oil and refined products, including renewable diesel and other hydrocarbon-based products through refining logistics assets, pipelines, terminals, towboats, and barges; gathers, processes, and transports natural gas; and transports, fractionates, stores, and markets natural gas liquids. The Renewable Diesel segment processes renewable feedstocks into renewable diesel, markets, and distributes renewable diesel through its Midstream segment and third parties. It sells renewable diesel to wholesale marketing customers, buyers on the spot market, and through long-term supply contracts to direct dealers under the ARCO brand. Marathon Petroleum Corporation was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in Findlay, Ohio.
More in Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.