OKTA · Okta, Inc.
$213.05
+5.82% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$37B
Enterprise value
$35B
Trailing P/E
133.2
Forward P/E
48.7
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.73
Avg volume
4M
Employees
6K
Daily Change %
5.82%
5 Days Change
7.51%
10 Days Change
-11.12%
30 Days Change
-1.96%
60 Days Change
53.72%
Month to Day Change
-5.31%
Year to Day Change
132.83%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — OKTA
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-15
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Citigroup
Neutral$215
+0.9% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$245
+15.0% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$220
+3.3% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$230
+8.0% vs priceJefferies
Buy$240
+12.6% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$230
+8.0% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$215
+0.9% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$203
-4.7% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$190
-10.8% vs priceUBS
Buy$200
-6.1% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $205 → $215 |
| 2026-10-09 | BMO Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $230 → $245 |
| 2026-10-08 | Amerx | Initiates | Hold | $0.00 |
| 2026-09-29 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Overweight | $200 → $245 |
| 2026-09-28 | Scotiabank | Maintains | Sector Outperform | $190 → $245 |
| 2026-09-28 | Citizens | Maintains | Market Outperform | $180 → $225 |
| 2026-09-25 | Macquarie | Maintains | Outperform | $185 → $240 |
| 2026-09-25 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Buy | $200 → $235 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 56 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 15.2% above the 50-day MA ($185.00).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 75.6% above the 200-day MA ($121.34).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-2.92) — short-term momentum is fading.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($62.93) and high ($232.13).
OKTA Price Chart
Loading chart for OKTA…
Fundamentals
About Okta, Inc.
Okta, Inc. operates as an identity partner in the United States and internationally. It offers Single Sign-on to secure access to cloud and on-premises applications from any device; Adaptive MFA for a risk-based layer of security for an organization's cloud, mobile, and web applications; API Access Management, which enables organizations to secure APIs as systems; Access Gateway, which extends the Okta platform to hybrid IT environments; Okta Device Access, which extends Okta platform's secure access management to the device login experience; Universal Directory for a cloud-based system of record. The company also provides Identity Threat Protection; Identity Security Posture Management for security measures and safeguards digital assets; Okta for AI Agents to discover, register, authenticate, govern, and manage AI Agents; Identity Governance and Administration products, including Lifecycle Management, Okta Workflows, Okta Identity Governance, and Cross App Access; Advanced Server Access for continuous and contextual access management to secure cloud infrastructure; and Okta Privileged Access to reduce risk with unified access and governance management. In addition, it provides Universal Login, a standards-based login infrastructure; Attack Protection Suite to minimize risks associated with identity-targeted attacks; Adaptive MFA; Passwordless, which enables users to login without a password; Machine-to-Machine Tokens for authentication and authorization with NHIs; Private Cloud, a deployment option; Organizations, which support a large number of partners or customers; Extensibility, which enables customers to build customized identity flows; Fine Grained Authorization, which manages complex authorization scenarios; and Auth0 for AI Agents to secure and scale agentic applications. The company was formerly known as Saasure, Inc. Okta, Inc. was incorporated in 2009 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California.
More in Software - Infrastructure
MSFT
Microsoft Corporation
$3,895B 8.4% YTD
PLTR
Palantir Technologies Inc.
$473B 10.4% YTD
ORCL
Oracle Corporation
$382B -34.7% YTD
PANW
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
$311B 92.7% YTD
CRWD
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
$264B 103.0% YTD
FTNT
Fortinet, Inc.
$132B 117.8% YTD
NET
Cloudflare, Inc.
$116B 54.0% YTD
SNPS
Synopsys, Inc.
$82B -10.1% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.