PRU · Prudential Financial, Inc.
$114.99
-2.69% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$40B
Enterprise value
$60B
Trailing P/E
10.4
Forward P/E
8.2
Dividend yield
5.0%
Beta
0.84
Avg volume
2M
Employees
37K
Daily Change %
-2.69%
5 Days Change
1.95%
10 Days Change
4.20%
30 Days Change
0.49%
60 Days Change
-2.56%
Month to Day Change
4.46%
Year to Day Change
8.79%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — PRU
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Neutral$124
+7.8% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$94.00
-18.3% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$100
-13.0% vs priceWells Fargo
Underweight$104
-9.6% vs priceJefferies
Hold$110
-4.3% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$104
-9.6% vs priceUBS
Neutral$98.00
-14.8% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $127 → $124 |
| 2026-10-21 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Hold | $114 → $112 |
| 2026-10-19 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $96.00 → $94.00 |
| 2026-10-19 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $105 → $100 |
| 2026-10-16 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Market Perform | $123 → $119 |
| 2026-10-15 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $131 → $127 |
| 2026-10-12 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Underweight | $110 → $104 |
| 2026-10-12 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral | $128 → $120 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 48 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 2.1% below the 50-day MA ($117.52).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 7.6% above the 200-day MA ($106.88).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.44) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($89.73) and high ($123.70).
PRU Price Chart
Loading chart for PRU…
Fundamentals
About Prudential Financial, Inc.
Prudential Financial, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides financial products and services in the United States, Japan and internationally. It operates through PGIM, Retirement Strategies, Group Insurance, Individual Life, and International Businesses segments. The PGIM segment offers investment management services and solutions related to public fixed income, public equity, real estate debt and equity, private credit and other alternatives, and multi-asset class strategies to institutional and retail clients, as well as its insurance and retirement businesses. The Retirement Strategies segment provides a range of retirement investment, and income products and services to retirement plan sponsors in the public, private, and not-for-profit sectors; group annuities and other products; international reinsurance; investment only products; and FlexGuard suite, Fixed annuities, and variable annuities, as well as develops and distributes individual variable and fixed annuity products. The Group Insurance segment offers various group life, and long-term and short-term group disability, as well as group corporate-, bank-, and trust-owned life insurance; and supplemental health solutions including accident, critical illness, and hospital indemnity. The Individual Life segment develops and distributes variable life, universal life, and term life insurance products. The International Businesses segment develops and distributes life insurance, retirement products, investment products, and certain accident and health products. The company provides its products and services to individual and institutional customers through its proprietary and third-party distribution networks, financial professionals, and trusted partnerships. Prudential Financial, Inc. was founded in 1875 and is headquartered in Newark, New Jersey.
More in Insurance - Life
MFC
Manulife Financial Corporation
$73B 29.3% YTD
MET
MetLife, Inc.
$63B 34.0% YTD
AFL
AFLAC Incorporated
$60B 13.5% YTD
PUK
Prudential Public Limited Compa
$29B -21.3% YTD
UNM
Unum Group
$14B 23.2% YTD
GL
Globe Life Inc.
$12B 21.4% YTD
JXN
Jackson Financial Inc.
$9B 28.0% YTD
LNC
Lincoln National Corporation
$8B -3.4% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.