SHO · Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
$12.51
-0.71% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$2B
Enterprise value
$3B
Trailing P/E
59.6
Forward P/E
71.5
Dividend yield
3.0%
Beta
1.02
Avg volume
2M
Employees
0K
Daily Change %
-0.71%
5 Days Change
6.51%
10 Days Change
8.15%
30 Days Change
15.15%
60 Days Change
12.30%
Month to Day Change
11.41%
Year to Day Change
44.62%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — SHO
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-21
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Underweight$11.00
-12.1% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$13.00
+3.9% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$10.00
-20.1% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight | $10.00 → $11.00 |
| 2026-09-10 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Hold | $11.00 → $13.00 |
| 2026-07-28 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | Outperform | $12.00 → $13.00 |
| 2026-07-21 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Underweight | $9.00 → $10.00 |
| 2026-06-24 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $12.00 → $13.00 |
| 2026-06-01 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $10.00 → $12.00 |
| 2026-05-06 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $9.50 → $10.00 |
| 2026-03-26 | Ladenburg Thalmann | Initiates | Neutral | $0.00 → $10.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 77 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 11.1% above the 50-day MA ($11.26).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 21.2% above the 200-day MA ($10.32).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.12) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($12.61).
SHO Price Chart
Loading chart for SHO…
Fundamentals
About Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. is a lodging real estate investment trust (REIT). Sunstone's strategy is to create long-term stakeholder value through the acquisition, active ownership, and disposition of well-located hotel and resort real estate. Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. was incorporated in 1995 and is based in Aliso Viejo, United States.
More in REIT - Hotel & Motel
HST
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
$17B 48.5% YTD
RHP
Ryman Hospitality Properties, I
$9B 43.3% YTD
APLE
Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.
$4B 61.3% YTD
DRH
Diamondrock Hospitality Company
$3B 59.1% YTD
PK
Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.
$3B 68.7% YTD
PEB
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust
$2B 80.5% YTD
RLJ
RLJ Lodging Trust
$2B 69.6% YTD
XHR
Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
$2B 41.3% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.