SRPT · Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.
$17.73
-2.48% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$2B
Enterprise value
$2B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
7.2
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.38
Avg volume
3M
Employees
1K
Daily Change %
-2.48%
5 Days Change
6.32%
10 Days Change
10.12%
30 Days Change
-4.06%
60 Days Change
0.28%
Month to Day Change
3.47%
Year to Day Change
-15.52%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — SRPT
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-08
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Sector Perform$17.00
-4.1% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$20.00
+12.8% vs priceCitigroup
Sell$13.00
-26.7% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$38.00
+114.3% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$20.00
+12.8% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $19.00 → $17.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | HC Wainwright & Co. | Reiterates | Sell | $5.00 |
| 2026-09-30 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $23.00 → $20.00 |
| 2026-09-28 | Needham | Reiterates | Underperform | $0.00 |
| 2026-07-09 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Neutral | $23.00 → $20.00 |
| 2026-07-09 | Wolfe Research | Upgrade | Peer Perform → Outperform | $0.00 → $27.00 |
| 2026-04-16 | HC Wainwright & Co. | Reiterates | Sell | $5.00 |
| 2026-03-26 | Citigroup | Maintains | Sell | $9.00 → $13.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 46 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 7.8% below the 50-day MA ($19.23).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 5.7% below the 200-day MA ($18.81).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.14) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($14.86) and high ($24.45).
SRPT Price Chart
Loading chart for SRPT…
Fundamentals
About Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.
Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the discovery and development of RNA-targeted therapeutics, siRNA platform, gene therapy, and other genetic therapeutic modalities for the treatment of rare diseases. It offers EXONDYS 51 for the treatment of Duchenne in patients who have a confirmed mutation of the dystrophin gene that is amenable to exon 51 skipping; VYONDYS 53 for the treatment of Duchenne in patients who have a confirmed mutation of the dystrophin gene that is amenable to exon 53 skipping; AMONDYS 45 for the treatment of Duchenne in patients who have a confirmed mutation of the dystrophin gene that is amenable to exon 45 skipping; and ELEVIDYS, an AAV-based gene therapy, which is contraindicated in patients with any deletion in exon 8 and/or exon 9 in the Duchenne gene. The company also develops SRP-9003, a gene therapy program for the treatment of LGMD2E; SRP-1001 to selectively target and knockdown DUX4 using RNAi in Phase 1/2a clinical trials; and SRP-1003 for reduction of expression of the DMPK gene in Phase 1/2a clinical trials. It has collaboration and license agreements with F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd; Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; University of Western Australia; Nationwide Children's Hospital; Hansa Biopharma; and Duke University. The company was incorporated in 1980 and is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts.
More in Biotechnology
VRTX
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorpor
$133B 18.1% YTD
REGN
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
$83B 6.5% YTD
MRNA
Moderna, Inc.
$80B 587.1% YTD
ARGX
argenx SE
$55B 4.1% YTD
ONC
BeOne Medicines Ltd.
$43B 25.8% YTD
RVMD
Revolution Medicines, Inc.
$40B 135.6% YTD
RPRX
Royalty Pharma plc
$37B 67.3% YTD
ALNY
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
$30B -42.8% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.