STNE · StoneCo Ltd.
$11.48
+2.96% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$3B
Enterprise value
$11B
Trailing P/E
4.5
Forward P/E
1.0
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.54
Avg volume
6M
Employees
—
Daily Change %
2.96%
5 Days Change
-1.15%
10 Days Change
-5.59%
30 Days Change
17.49%
60 Days Change
16.75%
Month to Day Change
18.37%
Year to Day Change
-8.74%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — STNE
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-08-28
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
UBS
Buy$13.00
+13.2% vs priceJefferies
Hold$12.60
+9.8% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$16.50
+43.7% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$11.00
-4.2% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$14.00
+22.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-28 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $15.00 → $13.00 |
| 2026-07-23 | Jefferies | Initiates | Hold | $0.00 → $12.60 |
| 2026-07-17 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $17.00 → $15.00 |
| 2026-05-27 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $20.00 → $16.50 |
| 2026-05-15 | Citigroup | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | $18.00 → $11.00 |
| 2026-05-15 | BTIG | Maintains | Buy | $22.00 → $15.00 |
| 2026-04-29 | Goldman Sachs | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | $20.00 → $14.00 |
| 2026-04-15 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $21.00 → $20.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 56 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 12.0% above the 50-day MA ($10.25).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 1.1% above the 200-day MA ($11.36).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.03) — short-term momentum is fading.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($9.12) and high ($16.02).
STNE Price Chart
Loading chart for STNE…
Fundamentals
About StoneCo Ltd.
StoneCo Ltd. provides financial technology and software solutions to merchants and integrated partners to conduct electronic commerce across in-store, online, and mobile channels in Brazil. The company provides financial services, including payment, prepayment, digital banking, and credit solutions. It offers payment solutions of electronic payments and alternative payment methods, such as payment slips and Pix transactions; digital product to help merchants improve their consumers' experience, which include split-payment processing, multi-payment processing, and recurring payments for subscriptions; and tap on phone solution. In addition, the company provides prepayment; digital banking; and credit solution. The company serves online, offline, and omni-channel sales clients under Stone, tonstone, and paggar.me. StoneCo Ltd. was founded in 2012 and is based in George Town, the Cayman Islands.
More in Software - Infrastructure
MSFT
Microsoft Corporation
$3,895B 8.4% YTD
PLTR
Palantir Technologies Inc.
$473B 10.4% YTD
ORCL
Oracle Corporation
$382B -34.7% YTD
PANW
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
$311B 92.7% YTD
CRWD
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
$264B 103.0% YTD
FTNT
Fortinet, Inc.
$132B 117.8% YTD
NET
Cloudflare, Inc.
$116B 54.0% YTD
SNPS
Synopsys, Inc.
$82B -10.1% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.