TENB · Tenable Holdings, Inc.
$48.21
+8.12% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$5B
Enterprise value
$5B
Trailing P/E
743.2
Forward P/E
20.3
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
1.01
Avg volume
4M
Employees
2K
Daily Change %
8.12%
5 Days Change
12.90%
10 Days Change
1.72%
30 Days Change
15.93%
60 Days Change
23.75%
Month to Day Change
16.31%
Year to Day Change
78.50%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — TENB
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-26
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Equal-Weight$38.00
-14.8% vs priceUBS
Neutral$34.00
-23.7% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$38.00
-14.8% vs priceJefferies
Hold$30.00
-32.7% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$40.00
-10.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | Baird | Maintains | Outperform | $41.00 → $50.00 |
| 2026-10-26 | Cantor Fitzgerald | Reiterates | Overweight | $45.00 |
| 2026-10-20 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Hold | $30.00 → $35.00 |
| 2026-10-15 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $35.00 → $38.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $37.00 → $34.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | Susquehanna | Maintains | Positive | $26.00 → $36.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | Stifel | Maintains | Hold | $26.00 → $31.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Hold | $40.00 → $30.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 73 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 30.8% above the 50-day MA ($36.85).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 70.8% above the 200-day MA ($28.22).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.72) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($48.21).
TENB Price Chart
Loading chart for TENB…
Fundamentals
About Tenable Holdings, Inc.
Tenable Holdings, Inc. provides cyber exposure management solutions in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, and Japan. Its platforms include Tenable AI Exposure, a solution that helps organizations identify, assess, and reduce security risks associated with the use of artificial intelligence technologies; Tenable Vulnerability Management, a cloud-delivered software as a service that provides organizations with a risk-based view of traditional and modern attack surfaces; Tenable Cloud Security, a cloud security solution for use in exposing and closing priority security gaps caused by misconfigurations, risky entitlements, and vulnerabilities; Tenable Identity Exposure, a solution for end-to-end protection from identity-based threats; and Tenable Web App Scanning, which provides configuration and management of web app scans. The company also provides Tenable Attack Surface Management, an external attack surface management solution; Tenable Security Center, an on-premises vulnerability management solution; and Tenable OT Security, a unified security solution for converged OT/IoT environments that provide threat detection, asset tracking, vulnerability management, and configuration control capabilities to protect OT environments, including industrial networks. In addition, it offers Nessus, a vulnerability assessment solution for cybersecurity industry and enterprise platform; and Nessus Expert, which enables users to programmatically detect cloud infrastructure misconfigurations and vulnerabilities in the design and build phase of the software development lifecycle. Tenable Holdings, Inc. was founded in 2002 and is headquartered in Columbia, Maryland.
More in Software - Infrastructure
MSFT
Microsoft Corporation
$3,895B 8.4% YTD
PLTR
Palantir Technologies Inc.
$473B 10.4% YTD
ORCL
Oracle Corporation
$382B -34.7% YTD
PANW
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.
$311B 92.7% YTD
CRWD
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
$264B 103.0% YTD
FTNT
Fortinet, Inc.
$132B 117.8% YTD
NET
Cloudflare, Inc.
$116B 54.0% YTD
SNPS
Synopsys, Inc.
$82B -10.1% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.