TJX · TJX Companies, Inc. (The)
$143.70
-0.94% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$158B
Enterprise value
$166B
Trailing P/E
26.6
Forward P/E
24.9
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.56
Avg volume
8M
Employees
377K
Daily Change %
-0.94%
5 Days Change
-2.50%
10 Days Change
-2.46%
30 Days Change
10.49%
60 Days Change
6.35%
Month to Day Change
7.57%
Year to Day Change
-5.58%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — TJX
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Jefferies
Hold$145
+0.9% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$154
+7.2% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$178
+23.9% vs priceUBS
Buy$198
+37.8% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$188
+30.8% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$140
-2.6% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$174
+21.1% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$170
+18.3% vs priceBank of America
Buy$168
+16.9% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | Wolfe Research | Initiates | Peer Perform | $0.00 |
| 2026-08-26 | Jefferies | Downgrade | Buy → Hold | $180 → $145 |
| 2026-08-20 | Citigroup | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | $182 → $154 |
| 2026-08-20 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Overweight | $181 → $178 |
| 2026-08-20 | UBS | Maintains | Buy | $197 → $198 |
| 2026-08-20 | BTIG | Reiterates | Buy | $190 |
| 2026-08-20 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $190 → $188 |
| 2026-08-20 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $160 → $140 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 59 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 5.5% above the 50-day MA ($136.22).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 4.8% below the 200-day MA ($150.90).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.42) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($122.84) and high ($167.88).
TJX Price Chart
Loading chart for TJX…
Fundamentals
About TJX Companies, Inc. (The)
The TJX Companies, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as an off-price apparel and home fashions retailer worldwide. It operates through four segments: Marmaxx, HomeGoods, TJX Canada, and TJX International. The company provides family apparel comprising footwear; accessories, such as beauty and jewelry; home fashion products, including home basics, decorative accessories and giftware, as well as furniture, rugs, lighting, soft home, decorative accessories, tabletop, and cookware; pet and gourmet food; and other merchandise. It also offers home decor, furniture, and seasonal home merchandise. The company sells its products through stores and e-commerce sites. The TJX Companies, Inc. was incorporated in 1962 and is headquartered in Framingham, Massachusetts.
More in Apparel Retail
ROST
Ross Stores, Inc.
$75B 30.7% YTD
BURL
Burlington Stores, Inc.
$15B -16.5% YTD
LULU
lululemon athletica inc.
$12B -50.5% YTD
GAP
Gap, Inc. (The)
$8B -10.4% YTD
URBN
Urban Outfitters, Inc.
$8B 20.4% YTD
ANF
Abercrombie & Fitch Company
$7B 30.9% YTD
AEO
American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.
$3B -26.8% YTD
BOOT
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.
$3B -35.3% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.