Equites Radar

TSN · Tyson Foods, Inc.

Farm ProductsUnited StatesAnalyst view: Hold

$56.70

-0.65% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Neutral2 bullish · 2 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Hold (2.54 from 12 analysts)
To mean target: +11.1%

Market cap

$20B

Enterprise value

$27B

Trailing P/E

35.0

Forward P/E

14.6

Dividend yield

4.0%

Beta

0.40

Avg volume

3M

Employees

133K

Daily Change %

-0.65%

5 Days Change

3.95%

10 Days Change

6.10%

30 Days Change

11.12%

60 Days Change

-0.46%

Month to Day Change

13.08%

Year to Day Change

-0.11%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingHold
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.54
Covering analysts12
Mean price target$63.00
Low price target$56.00
Upside to mean target+11.1%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)67.9
50-day MA$53.81
200-day MA$58.91
Price vs 50-day MA+5.4%
Price vs 200-day MA-3.8%
MACD histogram0.54
Volume vs 3-month avg0.8×
52w low $49.0052w high $67.54

Analyst sentiment over time — TSN

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-07

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

JP Morgan

Overweight

$63.00

+11.1% vs price
▼ cut from $65.00Upgrade · 2026-09-18

Barclays

Overweight

$75.00

+32.3% vs price
▼ cut from $78.00Maintains · 2026-09-04

Bank of America

Neutral

$68.00

+19.9% vs price
▼ cut from $70.00Maintains · 2026-07-02

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-07Piper SandlerMaintainsOverweight$66.00 → $56.00
2026-09-18JP MorganUpgradeNeutral → Overweight$65.00 → $63.00
2026-09-10Piper SandlerMaintainsOverweight$78.00 → $66.00
2026-09-04BMO CapitalMaintainsOutperform$75.00 → $65.00
2026-09-04BarclaysMaintainsOverweight$78.00 → $75.00
2026-07-14JP MorganMaintainsNeutral$71.00 → $65.00
2026-07-02Bank of AmericaMaintainsNeutral$70.00 → $68.00
2026-07-02BernsteinMaintainsMarket Perform$72.00 → $63.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 68 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 5.4% above the 50-day MA ($53.81).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 3.8% below the 200-day MA ($58.91).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.54) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($49.00) and high ($67.54).

TSN Price Chart

Loading chart for TSN…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$56B
EBITDA$3.0B
Free cash flow$1.0B
Operating cash flow$2.0B
Book value / share$51.39
Net Debt / EBITDA2.6
WACC7.0%
Revenue growth0.00%
Earnings growth204.00%

About Tyson Foods, Inc.

Tyson Foods, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a food company worldwide. It operates through four segments: Beef, Pork, Chicken, and Prepared Foods. The company processes live fed cattle and hogs; fabricates dressed beef and pork carcasses into primal and sub-primal meat cuts, as well as case ready beef and pork, and fully cooked meats; raises and processes chickens into fresh, frozen, and value-added chicken products, including breaded chicken strips, nuggets, patties, and other ready-to-fix or fully cooked chicken parts; and supplies poultry breeding stock. It also manufactures and markets frozen and refrigerated food products, including ready-to-eat sandwiches, flame-grilled hamburgers, Philly steaks, pepperoni, bacon, breakfast sausage, turkey, lunchmeat, hot dogs, flour and corn tortilla products, appetizers, snacks, prepared meals, ethnic foods, side dishes, meat dishes, breadsticks, and processed meats under the Tyson, Jimmy Dean, Hillshire Farm, Ball Park, Wright, Aidells, Gallo Salame, ibp, and State Fair brands. The company sells its products through its sales staff to grocery retailers, grocery wholesalers, meat distributors, warehouse club stores, military commissaries, industrial food processing companies, chain restaurants or their distributors, live markets, international export companies, and domestic distributors who serve restaurants and food service operations, such as plant and school cafeterias, convenience stores, hospitals, and other vendors, as well as through independent brokers and trading companies. Tyson Foods, Inc. was founded in 1935 and is headquartered in Springdale, Arkansas.

More in Farm Products

Screen TSN against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.