UMBF · UMB Financial Corporation
$134.26
-0.92% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$10B
Enterprise value
$12B
Trailing P/E
11.2
Forward P/E
9.6
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.83
Avg volume
1M
Employees
5K
Daily Change %
-0.92%
5 Days Change
-1.40%
10 Days Change
2.41%
30 Days Change
-1.15%
60 Days Change
-6.81%
Month to Day Change
3.44%
Year to Day Change
17.95%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — UMBF
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-20
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Outperform$168
+25.1% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$160
+19.2% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$147
+9.5% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$182
+35.6% vs priceUBS
Neutral$155
+15.4% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$175
+30.3% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$162
+20.7% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Buy | $170 → $156 |
| 2026-10-09 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $170 → $168 |
| 2026-10-05 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Buy | $166 → $152 |
| 2026-10-01 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $180 → $160 |
| 2026-09-30 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $160 → $147 |
| 2026-09-28 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Overweight | $190 → $182 |
| 2026-09-14 | UBS | Initiates | Neutral | $0.00 → $155 |
| 2026-09-08 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Overweight | $159 → $190 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 52 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 1.8% below the 50-day MA ($136.69).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 3.0% above the 200-day MA ($130.33).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.96) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($102.51) and high ($151.50).
UMBF Price Chart
Loading chart for UMBF…
Fundamentals
About UMB Financial Corporation
UMB Financial Corporation operates as a bank holding company that provides banking services and asset servicing in the United States and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Commercial Banking, Institutional Banking, and Personal Banking. The Commercial Banking segment provides commercial loans and credit cards; commercial real estate financing; letters of credit; loan syndication, and consultative services; various business solutions including asset-based lending, mezzanine debt, and minority equity investment; and treasury management service, such as depository service, account reconciliation, cash management tool, accounts payable and receivable solution, electronic fund transfer and automated payment, controlled disbursement, lockbox service, and remote deposit capture service. The Institutional Banking segment offers banking, fund, asset management, and healthcare services to institutional clients; fund administration and accounting, investor services and transfer agency, alternative investment services, fixed income sales, trading and underwriting, and corporate trust and escrow services, as well as institutional custody services. This segment also provides healthcare payment solutions, including custodial service for health saving accounts and private label, multipurpose debit cards to insurance carriers, third-party administrators, software companies, employers, and financial institutions. The Personal Banking segment offers deposit account, retail credit card, private banking, installment loan, home equity line of credit, residential mortgage, as well as internet banking, ATM network, private banking, brokerage and insurance service, and investment advisory, trust, and custody services. It operates through a network of branches and offices. The company was founded in 1913 and is headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri.
More in Banks - Regional
MFG
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sp
$115B 29.9% YTD
HDB
HDFC Bank Limited
$112B -40.6% YTD
IBN
ICICI Bank Limited
$105B -0.9% YTD
USB
U.S. Bancorp
$93B 15.1% YTD
PNC
PNC Financial Services Group, I
$90B 11.8% YTD
ITUB
Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA
$85B 9.9% YTD
LYG
Lloyds Banking Group Plc
$78B 6.2% YTD
NWG
NatWest Group plc
$68B 3.6% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.