UTHR · United Therapeutics Corporation
$592.84
+0.91% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$25B
Enterprise value
$23B
Trailing P/E
20.4
Forward P/E
17.4
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.49
Avg volume
1M
Employees
1K
Daily Change %
0.91%
5 Days Change
1.38%
10 Days Change
11.20%
30 Days Change
24.69%
60 Days Change
15.01%
Month to Day Change
3.76%
Year to Day Change
21.67%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — UTHR
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Outperform$697
+17.6% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$566
-4.5% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Sell$321
-45.9% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$687
+15.9% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$613
+3.4% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$738
+24.5% vs priceUBS
Buy$705
+18.9% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $708 → $697 |
| 2026-10-19 | Leerink Partners | Maintains | Outperform | $685 → $725 |
| 2026-10-08 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $677 → $708 |
| 2026-10-07 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $515 → $566 |
| 2026-10-01 | BTIG | Upgrade | Neutral → Buy | $0.00 → $728 |
| 2026-09-24 | Goldman Sachs | Initiates | Sell | $0.00 → $321 |
| 2026-08-06 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $704 → $677 |
| 2026-07-23 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $685 → $687 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 70 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 13.7% above the 50-day MA ($521.24).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 12.0% above the 200-day MA ($529.28).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+4.89) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($596.76).
UTHR Price Chart
Loading chart for UTHR…
Fundamentals
About United Therapeutics Corporation
United Therapeutics Corporation engages in the development and commercialization of products to address the unmet medical needs of patients with chronic and life-threatening diseases in the United States and internationally. It offers Tyvaso DPI, an inhaled dry powder via pre-filled and single-use cartridges; Nebulized Tyvaso, an inhaled solution via ultrasonic nebulizer; Remodulin (treprostinil) injection to treat patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension to diminish symptoms associated with exercise; Orenitram, a tablet dosage form of treprostinil, to delay disease progression and improve exercise capacity in PAH patients; and Adcirca, an oral PDE-5 inhibitor to enhance the exercise ability in PAH patients. It also markets and sells Unituxin (dinutuximab) injection, a monoclonal antibody for high-risk neuroblastoma; and Remunity Pump, which contains a pump and separate controller for Remodulin. In addition, it is involved in developing RemunityPRO Pump and Ralinepag for the treatment of PAH;and Nebulized Tyvaso, for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, as well as xenografts, which are development-stage organ products. Further, it provides preclinical products, including EVLP/CLES, for lung transplant; UKidney, UHeart, UThymoKidney, a development-stage gene-edited porcine kidneys and hearts for xenotransplantation; ULobe, for allogeneic regenerative medicine; ULung, for autologous regenerative medicine; IVIVA Kidney, for autologous regenerative medicine; miroliver, for allogeneic regenerative medicine; and mirokidney, for allogeneic regenerative medicine. It has licensing and collaboration agreements with DEKA Research & Development Corp. to develop a semi-disposable system for the subcutaneous delivery of treprostinil; MannKind Corporation to develop and license treprostinil inhalation powder and the Dreamboat device; and Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc. to develop Ralinepag. The company was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Silver Spring, Maryland.
More in Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
TAK
Takeda Pharmaceutical Company L
$65B 31.1% YTD
TEVA
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
$47B 28.0% YTD
HLN
Haleon plc
$45B 2.9% YTD
ZTS
Zoetis Inc.
$33B -34.6% YTD
VTRS
Viatris Inc.
$21B 50.4% YTD
NBIX
Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.
$15B 2.9% YTD
ELAN
Elanco Animal Health Incorporat
$11B 1.5% YTD
RDY
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd
$11B -1.4% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.