VALE · VALE S.A.
$12.00
-3.23% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$51B
Enterprise value
$136B
Trailing P/E
24.0
Forward P/E
6.4
Dividend yield
7.0%
Beta
0.70
Avg volume
30M
Employees
66K
Daily Change %
-3.23%
5 Days Change
-1.64%
10 Days Change
-8.12%
30 Days Change
-11.83%
60 Days Change
-20.16%
Month to Day Change
-10.78%
Year to Day Change
-5.28%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — VALE
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-21
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
UBS
Neutral$14.50
+20.8% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$15.00
+25.0% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$22.00
+83.3% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$16.00
+33.3% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$16.00
+33.3% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$16.00
+33.3% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$15.00
+25.0% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$16.50
+37.5% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-21 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $15.00 → $14.50 |
| 2026-10-19 | Scotiabank | Upgrade | Sector Perform → Sector Outperform | $16.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $17.00 → $15.00 |
| 2026-09-30 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $21.00 → $22.00 |
| 2026-09-29 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $16.50 → $15.00 |
| 2026-09-16 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $15.00 → $16.00 |
| 2026-09-09 | Bernstein | Maintains | Market Perform | $12.00 → $12.50 |
| 2026-08-05 | Bank of America | Downgrade | Buy → Neutral | $18.00 → $16.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bullish: RSI (14): RSI is 27 — oversold territory; selling pressure looks stretched.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 14.7% below the 50-day MA ($14.07).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 19.9% below the 200-day MA ($14.99).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.10) — short-term momentum is fading.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($10.54) and high ($17.33).
VALE Price Chart
Loading chart for VALE…
Fundamentals
About VALE S.A.
Vale S.A., together with its subsidiaries, produces iron ore and nickel in Brazil, Asia, the Middle East, North Africa, Europe, the Americas, and Oceania. The company operates in two segments, Iron Ore Solutions and Vale Base Metals. It extracts, produces, and distributes iron ore, iron ore pellets, briquettes, nickel, copper, other ferrous products, and by-products, including gold, silver, cobalt, platinum-group metals, and other base metals, as well as low-carbon critical minerals. The company also operates logistics systems and distribution centers, such as mining complexes, railways, and maritime terminals, ports, and ships; generates energy from hydroelectric, solar, and wind sources; and engages in greenfield mineral exploration. In addition, it is involved in research; and trading activities. The company was formerly known as Companhia Vale do Rio Doce and changed its name to Vale S.A. in May 2009. Vale S.A. was founded in 1942 and is headquartered in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
More in Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.