VIRT · Virtu Financial, Inc.
$55.93
-0.57% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$5B
Enterprise value
$-7B
Trailing P/E
9.3
Forward P/E
7.7
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
0.65
Avg volume
1M
Employees
1K
Daily Change %
-0.57%
5 Days Change
-1.04%
10 Days Change
0.55%
30 Days Change
6.11%
60 Days Change
-14.83%
Month to Day Change
1.13%
Year to Day Change
71.24%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — VIRT
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-09
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Morgan Stanley
Underweight$56.00
+0.1% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$84.00
+50.2% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$63.00
+12.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $57.00 → $56.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | JP Morgan | Upgrade | Neutral → Overweight | $0.00 → $84.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $59.00 → $61.00 |
| 2026-07-28 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $51.00 → $59.00 |
| 2026-07-15 | Piper Sandler | Maintains | Overweight | $61.00 → $70.00 |
| 2026-07-10 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $39.00 → $57.00 |
| 2026-06-30 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Neutral | $51.00 → $63.00 |
| 2026-04-30 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $44.00 → $51.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 45 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 5.8% below the 50-day MA ($59.38).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 9.0% above the 200-day MA ($51.31).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.02) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($32.07) and high ($67.68).
VIRT Price Chart
Loading chart for VIRT…
Fundamentals
About Virtu Financial, Inc.
Virtu Financial, Inc. operates as a financial services company in the United States, Ireland, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Market Making and Execution Services. The company is involved in buying and selling securities to broker dealers, banks and institutions; trading direct to clients, exchanges, alternative trading systems, and other market centers; cash trading business; and pre- and post-trade services, data products, and compliance tools. It also provides agency execution services and trading venues for transparent trading in global equities, ETFs, fixed income, currencies, and commodities to institutions, banks, and broker dealers; agency-based and execution-only trading; workflow technology; trading analytics; foreign exchange, futures, and cryptocurrency products. The company was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
More in Capital Markets
MS
Morgan Stanley
$282B 5.3% YTD
GS
Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (The)
$255B 2.9% YTD
SCHW
Charles Schwab Corporation (The
$157B -7.6% YTD
IBKR
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc.
$137B 28.3% YTD
HOOD
Robinhood Markets, Inc.
$85B -14.6% YTD
TW
Tradeweb Markets Inc.
$26B 13.8% YTD
NMR
Nomura Holdings Inc
$26B 7.8% YTD
LPLA
LPL Financial Holdings Inc.
$25B -10.5% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.