Equites Radar

XENE · Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.

BiotechnologyCanadaAnalyst view: Strong Buy

$35.34

-3.18% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Bearish1 bullish · 4 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Strong Buy (1.26 from 17 analysts)
To mean target: +103.6%

Market cap

$3B

Enterprise value

$2B

Trailing P/E

—

Forward P/E

-7.5

Dividend yield

0.0%

Beta

0.60

Avg volume

1M

Employees

0K

Daily Change %

-3.18%

5 Days Change

8.99%

10 Days Change

6.04%

30 Days Change

-0.16%

60 Days Change

-39.73%

Month to Day Change

-6.24%

Year to Day Change

-18.56%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingStrong Buy
Recommendation mean (1–5)1.26
Covering analysts17
Mean price target$71.94
Low price target$46.00
Upside to mean target+103.6%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)33.7
50-day MA$47.88
200-day MA$52.48
Price vs 50-day MA-26.2%
Price vs 200-day MA-32.7%
MACD histogram0.90
Volume vs 3-month avg0.4×
52w low $33.4952w high $70.96

Analyst sentiment over time — XENE

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-18

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

RBC Capital

Outperform

$70.00

+98.1% vs price
▼ cut from $81.00Maintains · 2026-09-18

Wells Fargo

Overweight

$64.00

+81.1% vs price
▼ cut from $69.00Maintains · 2026-09-18

Deutsche Bank

Hold

$46.00

+30.2% vs price
▼ cut from $90.00Downgrade · 2026-09-18

JP Morgan

Overweight

$82.00

+132.0% vs price
▲ raised from $80.00Maintains · 2026-05-27

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-09-18RBC CapitalMaintainsOutperform$81.00 → $70.00
2026-09-18WedbushMaintainsOutperform$71.00 → $55.00
2026-09-18Wells FargoMaintainsOverweight$69.00 → $64.00
2026-09-18Deutsche BankDowngradeBuy → Hold$90.00 → $46.00
2026-09-18NeedhamMaintainsBuy$78.00 → $60.00
2026-09-18BairdMaintainsOutperform$97.00 → $90.00
2026-08-07RBC CapitalMaintainsOutperform$82.00 → $81.00
2026-05-27JP MorganMaintainsOverweight$80.00 → $82.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 34 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 26.2% below the 50-day MA ($47.88).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 32.7% below the 200-day MA ($52.48).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.90) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($33.49).

XENE Price Chart

Loading chart for XENE…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$0M
EBITDA$0M
Free cash flow$0M
Operating cash flow$0M
Book value / share$12.84
Net Debt / EBITDA2.1
WACC8.0%
Revenue growth—
Earnings growth—

About Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc., a neuroscience-focused biopharmaceutical company, engages in the discovery, development, and delivery of therapeutics to treat patients with neurological and psychiatric disorders. Its product candidates include Azetukalner, a novel, potent Kv7 potassium channel opener which is in Phase 3 clinical development for the treatment of epilepsy, including focal onset seizures, and primary generalized tonic-clonic seizures, as well as neuropsychiatric disorders, such as major depressive disorder and bipolar depression. In addition, the company's Phase 1 Single Ascending Dose/Multiple Ascending Dose products include XEN1701 targeting the sodium channel and XEN1120 targeting the Kv7 potassium channel for the treatment of pain. The company has a license and collaboration agreement with Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. for the development of NBI-921355, a Nav1.2/1.6 sodium channel inhibitor that is in Phase 1 clinical trials for the treatment of certain types of epilepsy. Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Burnaby, Canada.

More in Biotechnology

Screen XENE against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.