XENE · Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.
$35.34
-3.18% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$3B
Enterprise value
$2B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
-7.5
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.60
Avg volume
1M
Employees
0K
Daily Change %
-3.18%
5 Days Change
8.99%
10 Days Change
6.04%
30 Days Change
-0.16%
60 Days Change
-39.73%
Month to Day Change
-6.24%
Year to Day Change
-18.56%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — XENE
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-18
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Outperform$70.00
+98.1% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$64.00
+81.1% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$46.00
+30.2% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$82.00
+132.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $81.00 → $70.00 |
| 2026-09-18 | Wedbush | Maintains | Outperform | $71.00 → $55.00 |
| 2026-09-18 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $69.00 → $64.00 |
| 2026-09-18 | Deutsche Bank | Downgrade | Buy → Hold | $90.00 → $46.00 |
| 2026-09-18 | Needham | Maintains | Buy | $78.00 → $60.00 |
| 2026-09-18 | Baird | Maintains | Outperform | $97.00 → $90.00 |
| 2026-08-07 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $82.00 → $81.00 |
| 2026-05-27 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Overweight | $80.00 → $82.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 34 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 26.2% below the 50-day MA ($47.88).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 32.7% below the 200-day MA ($52.48).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.90) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($33.49).
XENE Price Chart
Loading chart for XENE…
Fundamentals
About Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.
Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc., a neuroscience-focused biopharmaceutical company, engages in the discovery, development, and delivery of therapeutics to treat patients with neurological and psychiatric disorders. Its product candidates include Azetukalner, a novel, potent Kv7 potassium channel opener which is in Phase 3 clinical development for the treatment of epilepsy, including focal onset seizures, and primary generalized tonic-clonic seizures, as well as neuropsychiatric disorders, such as major depressive disorder and bipolar depression. In addition, the company's Phase 1 Single Ascending Dose/Multiple Ascending Dose products include XEN1701 targeting the sodium channel and XEN1120 targeting the Kv7 potassium channel for the treatment of pain. The company has a license and collaboration agreement with Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. for the development of NBI-921355, a Nav1.2/1.6 sodium channel inhibitor that is in Phase 1 clinical trials for the treatment of certain types of epilepsy. Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Burnaby, Canada.
More in Biotechnology
VRTX
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorpor
$133B 18.1% YTD
REGN
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
$83B 6.5% YTD
MRNA
Moderna, Inc.
$80B 587.1% YTD
ARGX
argenx SE
$55B 4.1% YTD
ONC
BeOne Medicines Ltd.
$43B 25.8% YTD
RVMD
Revolution Medicines, Inc.
$40B 135.6% YTD
RPRX
Royalty Pharma plc
$37B 67.3% YTD
ALNY
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
$30B -42.8% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.