ALL · Allstate Corporation (The)
$255.95
+1.09% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$64B
Enterprise value
$68B
Trailing P/E
5.1
Forward P/E
9.0
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
0.14
Avg volume
2M
Employees
53K
Daily Change %
1.09%
5 Days Change
4.53%
10 Days Change
9.60%
30 Days Change
14.82%
60 Days Change
0.00%
Month to Day Change
15.46%
Year to Day Change
26.29%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — ALL
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-12
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Equal-Weight$236
-6.8% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$221
-12.7% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$240
-5.2% vs priceCitigroup
Sell$215
-15.1% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$250
-1.3% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$292
+15.3% vs priceUBS
Neutral$275
+8.6% vs priceHSBC
Hold$264
+4.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-12 | Wells Fargo | Upgrade | Underweight → Equal-Weight | $250 → $236 |
| 2026-10-12 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Underperform | $250 → $232 |
| 2026-10-07 | Mizuho | Maintains | Outperform | $300 → $295 |
| 2026-10-07 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $226 → $221 |
| 2026-10-06 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $265 → $240 |
| 2026-10-02 | Citigroup | Maintains | Sell | $240 → $215 |
| 2026-10-01 | Goldman Sachs | Maintains | Neutral | $280 → $250 |
| 2026-09-18 | Mizuho | Maintains | Outperform | $297 → $300 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 65 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 4.3% above the 50-day MA ($245.49).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 13.3% above the 200-day MA ($225.88).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+3.43) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($186.39) and high ($273.97).
ALL Price Chart
Loading chart for ALL…
Fundamentals
About Allstate Corporation (The)
The Allstate Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, provides property and casualty, and other insurance products in the United States and Canada. It operates in four segments: Allstate Protection; Run-off Property-Liability; Protection Services; and Corporate and Other. The company offers private passenger auto, homeowners, other personal lines and commercial insurance through exclusive agents, independent agents, contact centers and online under the Allstate, National General, Direct Auto and Answer Financial brands. It also provides consumer product protection plans, device and mobile data collection services, and analytic solutions using automotive telematics information, roadside assistance, and protection plans; and insurance products, such as identity protection and restoration. In addition, the company offers property and casualty insurance, as well as engages in company activities and certain non-insurance operations, including expenses associated with strategic initiatives. Further, it offers automotive protection; vehicle service contracts, guaranteed asset protection, road hazard tires and wheels, and paintless dent repair protection; and roadside assistance, mobility data collection services, and analytic solutions using automotive telematics information, identity theft protection, and remediation services. The Allstate Corporation was founded in 1931 and is headquartered in Northbrook, Illinois.
More in Insurance - Property & Casualty
CB
Chubb Limited
$137B 17.7% YTD
PGR
Progressive Corporation (The)
$132B 7.4% YTD
TRV
The Travelers Companies, Inc.
$83B 41.4% YTD
CINF
Cincinnati Financial Corporatio
$27B 11.0% YTD
WRB
W.R. Berkley Corporation
$27B 9.0% YTD
L
Loews Corporation
$23B 8.1% YTD
MKL
Markel Group Inc.
$23B -11.4% YTD
AIZ
Assurant, Inc.
$14B 21.2% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.