PGR · Progressive Corporation (The)
$229.25
+0.52% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$133B
Enterprise value
$139B
Trailing P/E
11.6
Forward P/E
14.1
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.24
Avg volume
3M
Employees
70K
Daily Change %
0.52%
5 Days Change
-0.16%
10 Days Change
4.92%
30 Days Change
11.61%
60 Days Change
4.90%
Month to Day Change
8.67%
Year to Day Change
7.22%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — PGR
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-15
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Wells Fargo
Underweight$196
-14.5% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$247
+7.7% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$250
+9.1% vs priceUBS
Neutral$234
+2.1% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$210
-8.4% vs priceBank of America
Buy$308
+34.4% vs priceHSBC
Hold$221
-3.6% vs priceJefferies
Hold$215
-6.2% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$261
+13.8% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Buy$245
+6.9% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Underweight | $201 → $196 |
| 2026-10-15 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Maintains | Outperform | $252 → $246 |
| 2026-10-07 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $246 → $247 |
| 2026-10-05 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $241 → $250 |
| 2026-09-18 | Keefe, Bruyette & Woods | Reiterates | Outperform | $250 |
| 2026-09-16 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral | $236 → $230 |
| 2026-08-27 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $225 → $234 |
| 2026-08-20 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Underweight | $198 → $201 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 65 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 6.0% above the 50-day MA ($216.35).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 9.8% above the 200-day MA ($208.74).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.56) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($234.37).
PGR Price Chart
Loading chart for PGR…
Fundamentals
About Progressive Corporation (The)
The Progressive Corporation operates as an insurance company in the United States. It writes insurance for personal autos and special lines products, including motorcycles, RVs, and watercraft; and personal residential property insurance for homeowners and renters. The company also writes auto-related liability and physical damage insurance for comprising dump trucks, log trucks, garbage trucks, tractors, trailers, straight trucks, tow trucks and wreckers, vans, pick-up trucks, and autos; business-related general liability and commercial property insurance for small businesses; and workers' compensation insurance for the transportation industry. In addition, it offers other specialty property-casualty insurance and provides related services; personal property reinsurance products; and involved in investment activities. It sells its products through independent insurance agencies, as well as online and over the phone. The Progressive Corporation was founded in 1937 and is headquartered in Mayfield, Ohio.
More in Insurance - Property & Casualty
CB
Chubb Limited
$138B 15.3% YTD
TRV
The Travelers Companies, Inc.
$82B 39.5% YTD
ALL
Allstate Corporation (The)
$65B 24.8% YTD
WRB
W.R. Berkley Corporation
$27B 6.5% YTD
CINF
Cincinnati Financial Corporatio
$27B 10.4% YTD
MKL
Markel Group Inc.
$23B -12.8% YTD
L
Loews Corporation
$23B 6.0% YTD
AIZ
Assurant, Inc.
$14B 20.5% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.