APD · Air Products and Chemicals, Inc
$305.72
-0.47% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$68B
Enterprise value
$88B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
21.2
Dividend yield
2.0%
Beta
0.76
Avg volume
1M
Employees
21K
Daily Change %
-0.47%
5 Days Change
-0.81%
10 Days Change
2.05%
30 Days Change
9.21%
60 Days Change
-0.12%
Month to Day Change
11.85%
Year to Day Change
27.05%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — APD
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-15
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Outperform$346
+13.2% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$353
+15.5% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$312
+2.1% vs priceUBS
Neutral$305
-0.2% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$350
+14.5% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$310
+1.4% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$330
+7.9% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$303
-0.9% vs priceJefferies
Buy$313
+2.4% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $360 → $346 |
| 2026-10-13 | Barclays | Initiates | Overweight | $0.00 → $353 |
| 2026-10-07 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $330 → $312 |
| 2026-10-05 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $336 → $305 |
| 2026-09-11 | Keybanc | Initiates | Sector Weight | $0.00 |
| 2026-09-09 | Argus Research | Maintains | Buy | $316 → $329 |
| 2026-08-06 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Outperform | $358 → $360 |
| 2026-07-31 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $330 → $336 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 68 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 4.6% above the 50-day MA ($292.34).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 6.9% above the 200-day MA ($285.97).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+2.72) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($312.15).
APD Price Chart
Loading chart for APD…
Fundamentals
About Air Products and Chemicals, Inc
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. provides atmospheric gases, process and specialty gases, equipment, and related services in the Americas, Asia, Europe, the Middle East, India, and internationally. The company produces atmospheric gases, including oxygen, nitrogen, and argon; process gases, such as hydrogen, helium, carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, and syngas; and specialty gases for customers in various industries, including refining, chemical, metals, manufacturing, electronics, energy production, medical, food, chemical and petrochemical manufacturing, oil and gas recovery and processing, and steel and primary metals processing. It also designs and manufactures equipment for air separation, hydrocarbon recovery and purification, natural gas liquefaction, and liquid helium and liquid hydrogen transport and storage. Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. was founded in 1940 and is headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania.
More in Specialty Chemicals
LIN
Linde plc
$234B 20.2% YTD
SHW
Sherwin-Williams Company (The)
$81B 4.2% YTD
ECL
Ecolab Inc.
$81B 10.9% YTD
IFF
International Flavors & Fragran
$24B 41.3% YTD
PPG
PPG Industries, Inc.
$24B 9.3% YTD
LYB
LyondellBasell Industries NV
$22B 60.7% YTD
DD
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.
$18B 14.4% YTD
SQM
Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A.
$16B -14.6% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.