Equites Radar

AVAL · Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S

Banks - RegionalColombiaAnalyst view: none

$4.91

+3.81% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Mildly bullish3 bullish · 1 bearish technical signals
To mean target: +3.9%

Market cap

$6B

Enterprise value

—

Trailing P/E

12.9

Forward P/E

7.7

Dividend yield

4.0%

Beta

0.39

Avg volume

0M

Employees

—

Daily Change %

3.81%

5 Days Change

-2.47%

10 Days Change

-3.67%

30 Days Change

-5.63%

60 Days Change

-13.94%

Month to Day Change

-0.21%

Year to Day Change

19.98%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus rating—
Recommendation mean (1–5)—
Covering analysts2
Mean price target$5.10
Low price target$5.00
Upside to mean target+3.9%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)49.6
50-day MA$5.10
200-day MA$4.71
Price vs 50-day MA-3.7%
Price vs 200-day MA+4.3%
MACD histogram0.01
Volume vs 3-month avg2.2×
52w low $3.4752w high $5.68

Analyst sentiment over time — AVAL

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-16

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

JP Morgan

Underweight

$5.00

+1.8% vs price
▼ cut from $5.50Downgrade · 2026-09-16

Citigroup

Neutral

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Downgrade · 2026-01-22

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-09-16JP MorganDowngradeNeutral → Underweight$5.50 → $5.00
2026-01-22CitigroupDowngradeBuy → Neutral$0.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 50 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 3.7% below the 50-day MA ($5.10).
  • bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 4.2% above the 200-day MA ($4.71).
  • bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.01) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($3.47) and high ($5.68).

AVAL Price Chart

Loading chart for AVAL…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)—
EBITDA—
Free cash flow—
Operating cash flow—
Book value / share$775.42
Net Debt / EBITDA—
WACC7.0%
Revenue growth19.00%
Earnings growth17.00%

About Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. provides a range of financial services and products in Colombia and Central America. The company offers traditional deposit services and products, including checking accounts, savings accounts, time deposits, and other deposits. It also provides commercial loans comprising general purpose loans, working capital loans, leases, loans funded by development banks, corporate credit cards, and overdraft loans; consumer loans, such as payroll loans, personal loans, automobile and other vehicle loans, credit cards, overdrafts, leases, and general-purpose loans; and microcredit and mortgage loans. In addition, the company offers pension and severance fund management services; investment banking services, including services relating to capital markets, mergers and acquisitions, and delivering financial consulting services; mobile and online banking services; and bancassurance, insurance, trust, bonded warehousing, real estate escrow, merchandise and document storage and deposit, customs agency, cargo management, surety bond and merchandise distribution, and payment and collection services, as well as provides deposit and lending operations in foreign currencies. Further, it is involved in equity investments in various sectors, including infrastructure, energy and gas, agribusiness, and hotels; and providing treasury operations. The company was incorporated in 1994 and is headquartered in Bogotá, Colombia.

More in Banks - Regional

Screen AVAL against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.