AVTR · Avantor, Inc.
$17.29
+0.00% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$12B
Enterprise value
$15B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
19.8
Dividend yield
0.0%
Beta
0.94
Avg volume
9M
Employees
14K
Daily Change %
0.00%
5 Days Change
0.82%
10 Days Change
5.30%
30 Days Change
13.38%
60 Days Change
18.59%
Month to Day Change
15.04%
Year to Day Change
50.87%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — AVTR
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-13
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
Morgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$15.00
-13.2% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$15.00
-13.2% vs priceUBS
Neutral$16.00
-7.5% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$14.00
-19.0% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$16.00
-7.5% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$11.00
-36.4% vs priceJefferies
Underperform$9.00
-47.9% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$12.00
-30.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $14.00 → $15.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Hold | $15.00 → $17.00 |
| 2026-10-07 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $13.00 → $15.00 |
| 2026-09-09 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $10.50 → $16.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $10.00 → $14.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $9.00 → $14.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | Stifel | Maintains | Hold | $8.00 → $15.00 |
| 2026-07-30 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $10.50 → $14.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 73 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 13.3% above the 50-day MA ($15.26).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 55.6% above the 200-day MA ($11.11).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.14) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($17.29).
AVTR Price Chart
Loading chart for AVTR…
Fundamentals
About Avantor, Inc.
Avantor, Inc. engages in the provision of mission-critical products and services to customers in the biopharma, healthcare, education and government, advanced technologies, and applied materials industries in the Americas, Europe, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa. The company offers materials and consumables, such as purity chemicals and reagents, lab products and supplies, formulated silicone materials, customized excipients, customized single-use assemblies, process chromatography resins and columns, analytical sample prep kits, education and microbiology products, clinical trial kits, and fluid handling tips. It also provides equipment and instrumentation products, including filtration systems, virus inactivation systems, incubators, analytical instruments, evaporators, ultra-low-temperature freezers, biological safety cabinets, peristaltic pumps, and critical environment supplies. In addition, the company offers services and specialty procurements comprising onsite lab and production, equipment, procurement and sourcing, and biopharmaceutical material scale-up and development services. Further, it provides scientific research support services, such as DNA extraction, bioreactor servicing, clinical and biorepository, compound management, cleanroom control, monitoring, maintenance, and sanitization services. The company was founded in 1904 and is headquartered in Radnor, Pennsylvania.
More in Medical Instruments & Supplies
ISRG
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.
$160B -20.3% YTD
BDX
Becton, Dickinson and Company
$53B 31.2% YTD
MDLN
Medline Inc.
$45B -19.8% YTD
RMD
ResMed Inc.
$36B 6.0% YTD
ALC
Alcon Inc.
$34B -10.8% YTD
WST
West Pharmaceutical Services, I
$28B 43.8% YTD
SOLV
Solventum Corporation
$15B 8.3% YTD
BAX
Baxter International Inc.
$13B 32.5% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.