Equites Radar

BSBR · Banco Santander Brasil SA

Banks - RegionalBrazilAnalyst view: Hold

$4.82

-13.15% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26

Mildly bearish2 bullish · 4 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Hold (2.67 from 3 analysts)
To mean target: +40.5%

Market cap

$18B

Enterprise value

$168B

Trailing P/E

14.6

Forward P/E

5.8

Dividend yield

6.0%

Beta

0.14

Avg volume

4M

Employees

47K

Daily Change %

-13.15%

5 Days Change

-12.36%

10 Days Change

-12.38%

30 Days Change

-15.12%

60 Days Change

-15.85%

Month to Day Change

-8.27%

Year to Day Change

-16.87%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingHold
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.67
Covering analysts3
Mean price target$6.77
Low price target$6.00
Upside to mean target+40.5%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)27.7
50-day MA$5.65
200-day MA$5.65
Price vs 50-day MA-14.7%
Price vs 200-day MA-14.7%
MACD histogram-0.05
Volume vs 3-month avg2.6×
52w low $4.8252w high $6.83

Analyst sentiment over time — BSBR

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-15

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

HSBC

Hold

$6.20

+28.6% vs price
▼ cut from $7.20Downgrade · 2026-09-15

UBS

Neutral

$0.00

-100.0% vs price
Downgrade · 2026-08-24

JP Morgan

Neutral

$6.00

+24.5% vs price
▼ cut from $6.50Downgrade · 2026-07-30

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-09-15HSBCDowngradeBuy → Hold$7.20 → $6.20
2026-08-24UBSDowngradeBuy → Neutral$0.00
2026-07-30JP MorganDowngradeOverweight → Neutral$6.50 → $6.00
2026-07-07JP MorganMaintainsOverweight$7.00 → $6.50

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26

  • bullish: RSI (14): RSI is 28 — oversold territory; selling pressure looks stretched.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 14.7% below the 50-day MA ($5.65).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 14.7% below the 200-day MA ($5.65).
  • bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
  • bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-0.05) — short-term momentum is fading.
  • bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($4.82).

BSBR Price Chart

Loading chart for BSBR…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$48B
EBITDA—
Free cash flow—
Operating cash flow$41B
Book value / share$13.53
Net Debt / EBITDA—
WACC5.0%
Revenue growth29.00%
Earnings growth50.00%

About Banco Santander Brasil SA

Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A., together with its subsidiaries, provides various banking products and services to individuals, small and medium enterprises, and corporate customers in Brazil and internationally. It operates in two segments, Commercial Banking and Global Wholesale Banking. The company offers payment and loyalty products, including credit and debit cards; payroll and real estate loans; home equity financing solutions; microfinance programs; consortiums; agribusiness products, such as credit, securities and other products; call center and digital solutions; nonperforming assets; and insurance products comprising life, personal accident, vehicle, property, and credit insurance, as well as insurance for travel and banking transactions. It also provides emergency solutions for homes, cars, motorcycles, pets, and telemedicine; consumer finance; and corporate and investment banking services, which include cash management, structured trade and working capital solutions, trade and lending, mergers and acquisitions, equity capital markets, investment grade and emerging markets debt, and structured finance, as well as sales markets, market making, energy trading, equities, research, and private debt mobilization and securitization. In addition, the company offers cash management solutions, such as collections, payments, instant payments, and payroll and custody services; advance program, a non-financial platform to support entrepreneurs regarding educational content, certified courses, events focused on management, innovation, internationalization, and team development; customer funding through deposits and other bank funding instruments; and various investments. It offers its products and services through branches, mini-branches, and automated teller machines; call centers; banking correspondents and third-party vendors; and online and mobile banking platforms. The company was founded in 1970 and is headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil.

More in Banks - Regional

Screen BSBR against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.