COLB · Columbia Banking System, Inc.
$30.86
+3.23% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$9B
Enterprise value
$12B
Trailing P/E
12.1
Forward P/E
9.2
Dividend yield
5.0%
Beta
0.69
Avg volume
3M
Employees
6K
Daily Change %
3.23%
5 Days Change
5.10%
10 Days Change
5.88%
30 Days Change
3.60%
60 Days Change
-1.26%
Month to Day Change
4.04%
Year to Day Change
10.96%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — COLB
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-23
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Sector Perform$34.00
+10.2% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$32.00
+3.7% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$32.00
+3.7% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$33.00
+6.9% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$32.00
+3.7% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$31.00
+0.5% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $32.00 → $34.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | Deutsche Bank | Initiates | Hold | $0.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-10-09 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $35.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $30.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-10-05 | TD Cowen | Maintains | Hold | $34.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-10-01 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $35.00 → $33.00 |
| 2026-09-30 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $34.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-09-22 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $32.00 → $31.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 68 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 4.1% above the 50-day MA ($29.64).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 5.3% above the 200-day MA ($29.30).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.29) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($23.77) and high ($33.20).
COLB Price Chart
Loading chart for COLB…
Fundamentals
About Columbia Banking System, Inc.
Columbia Banking System, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for Columbia Bank that provides banking, private banking, mortgage, and other financial services in the United States. The company offers deposit products, including business, non-interest-bearing checking, interest-bearing checking and savings, money market, insured cash sweep and other investment sweep solutions, and certificates of deposit. It also provides commercial lending products, such as commercial lines of credit and term loans, accounts receivable and inventory financing, international trade finance, commercial property loans, multifamily loans, equipment loans, commercial equipment leases, real estate construction loans, permanent financing, small business administration program financing, and capital markets services. In addition, the company offers wealth management, comprising financial planning, investment, trust, insurance, and private banking solutions, as well as treasury management, which includes digital and mobile banking solutions, ACH, wires, positive pay, remote deposit capture, integrated payments, integrated receivables, lockbox, cash vault, real-time payments, commercial card, foreign exchange, trade and supply chain finance, international banking related products, and merchant services. Further, it provides residential real estate loans and consumer loans. The company serves corporate, institutional, small business, and individual customers in the United States. Columbia Banking System, Inc. was founded in 1953 and is based in Tacoma, Washington.
More in Banks - Regional
MFG
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. Sp
$116B 32.6% YTD
HDB
HDFC Bank Limited
$114B -38.6% YTD
ITUB
Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA
$107B 35.4% YTD
IBN
ICICI Bank Limited
$106B 1.3% YTD
USB
U.S. Bancorp
$93B 15.7% YTD
PNC
PNC Financial Services Group, I
$90B 11.6% YTD
LYG
Lloyds Banking Group Plc
$76B 5.4% YTD
NU
Nu Holdings Ltd.
$73B -12.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.