CPB · The Campbell's Company
$20.73
-2.49% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$6B
Enterprise value
$14B
Trailing P/E
15.8
Forward P/E
11.3
Dividend yield
5.0%
Beta
0.04
Avg volume
7M
Employees
14K
Daily Change %
-2.49%
5 Days Change
7.00%
10 Days Change
12.19%
30 Days Change
5.86%
60 Days Change
-10.88%
Month to Day Change
9.08%
Year to Day Change
-18.84%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — CPB
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-09-14
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
RBC Capital
Sector Perform$19.00
-8.3% vs priceUBS
Sell$19.00
-8.3% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$18.00
-13.2% vs priceJefferies
Hold$20.00
-3.5% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$22.00
+6.1% vs priceBank of America
Underperform$18.00
-13.2% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$21.00
+1.3% vs priceWells Fargo
Underweight$18.00
-13.2% vs priceDeutsche Bank
Hold$20.00
-3.5% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $22.00 → $21.00 |
| 2026-09-08 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Neutral | $20.00 |
| 2026-09-04 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $21.00 → $19.00 |
| 2026-09-04 | UBS | Maintains | Sell | $18.00 → $19.00 |
| 2026-09-04 | Barclays | Maintains | Underweight | $19.00 → $18.00 |
| 2026-09-04 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold | $22.00 → $20.00 |
| 2026-08-31 | RBC Capital | Reiterates | Sector Perform | $21.00 |
| 2026-08-31 | Evercore ISI Group | Maintains | In-Line | $23.00 → $22.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 56 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 1.0% below the 50-day MA ($20.94).
- bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 5.6% below the 200-day MA ($21.97).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.27) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($18.90).
CPB Price Chart
Loading chart for CPB…
Fundamentals
About The Campbell's Company
The Campbell's Company, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and marketing of food and beverage products in the United States and internationally. It operates through Meals & Beverages, and Snacks segments. The Meals & Beverages segment engages in the retail and foodservice businesses in the United States and Canada. This segment provides Campbell's condensed and ready-to-serve soups; Swanson broth and stocks; pacific foods broth, soups and non-dairy beverages; Prego pasta sauces; Pace mexican sauces; Spaghettios pasta; Campbell's gravies, beans and dinner sauces; Swanson canned poultry; V8 Juices And Beverages; Campbell's Tomato Juice; Rao's Pasta sauces, dry pasta, frozen entrées, frozen pizza and soups; Michael Angelo's Frozen Entrées And Pasta Sauces; and Noosa Yogurts. The Snacks Segment Retails Pepperidge Farm Cookies, Crackers, Fresh Bakery and Frozen Products, including Goldfish Crackers, Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Lance sandwich crackers, Cape Cod potato chips, Kettle brand potato chips, late july snacks, Snack factory pretzel crisps, and other snacking products. This segment is also involved in the snacking, and meals and beverage retail business in Latin America. It sells its products through retail food chains, mass discounters, mass merchandisers, club stores, convenience stores, dollar stores, e-commerce and other retail, commercial and non-commercial establishments, and independent contractor distributors. The company was formerly known as Campbell Soup Company and changed its name to The Campbell's Company in November 2024. The Campbell's Company was founded in 1869 and is headquartered in Camden, New Jersey.
More in Packaged Foods
KHC
The Kraft Heinz Company
$29B 8.8% YTD
GIS
General Mills, Inc.
$18B -19.1% YTD
SJM
The J.M. Smucker Company
$14B 40.6% YTD
MKC
McCormick & Company, Incorporat
$13B -26.4% YTD
JBS
JBS N.V.
$13B -7.3% YTD
HRL
Hormel Foods Corporation
$12B -4.9% YTD
MICC
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.
$12B 22.3% YTD
DAR
Darling Ingredients Inc.
$9B 54.6% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.