DE · Deere & Company
$646.15
+0.39% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$174B
Enterprise value
$232B
Trailing P/E
35.9
Forward P/E
28.4
Dividend yield
1.0%
Beta
0.87
Avg volume
1M
Employees
73K
Daily Change %
0.39%
5 Days Change
0.27%
10 Days Change
-0.98%
30 Days Change
-9.07%
60 Days Change
-0.54%
Month to Day Change
-3.54%
Year to Day Change
39.34%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — DE
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-08
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
JP Morgan
Neutral$625
-3.3% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$675
+4.5% vs priceRBC Capital
Outperform$752
+16.4% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$650
+0.6% vs priceUBS
Buy$728
+12.7% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$608
-6.0% vs priceJefferies
Hold$550
-14.9% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Overweight$730
+13.0% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$543
-16.0% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $585 → $625 |
| 2026-09-03 | Evercore ISI Group | Upgrade | In-Line → Outperform | $632 → $813 |
| 2026-08-31 | Raymond James | Maintains | Outperform | $700 → $730 |
| 2026-08-31 | Baird | Upgrade | Neutral → Outperform | $640 → $800 |
| 2026-08-24 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Buy | $812 → $804 |
| 2026-08-24 | DA Davidson | Maintains | Buy | $685 → $760 |
| 2026-08-24 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $640 → $675 |
| 2026-08-24 | RBC Capital | Reiterates | Outperform | $752 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 47 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 1.8% below the 50-day MA ($657.63).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 8.0% above the 200-day MA ($598.36).
- bullish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits above the 200-day MA (golden-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points up.
- bearish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is negative (-1.74) — short-term momentum is fading.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($456.42) and high ($707.79).
DE Price Chart
Loading chart for DE…
Fundamentals
About Deere & Company
Deere & Company engages in the manufacture and distribution of various equipment worldwide. The company operates through four segments: Production and Precision Agriculture, Small Agriculture and Turf, Construction and Forestry, and Financial Services. The Production and Precision Agriculture segment provides four-wheel-drive track and row crop tractors, harvesters, cotton pickers and strippers, sugarcane harvesters and loaders, soil preparation, tillage, seeding, and crop care equipment, as well as application equipment, including sprayers and nutrient management, soil preparation machinery, and related attachments and service parts. The Small Agriculture and Turf segment offers specialty, utility, and compact tractors; self-propelled forage harvesters and attachments; rotary mowers, hay and forage equipment, and utility vehicles; turf and utility equipment, including riding lawn, commercial mowing, and golf course equipment, and utility vehicles, as well as implements for mowing, tilling, snow and debris handling, aerating, residential, commercial, golf, and sports turf care applications. The Construction and Forestry segment provides backhoe loaders, crawler dozers and loaders, four-wheel-drive loaders, excavators, motor graders, articulated dump trucks, skid-steer loaders, milling machines, recyclers, slipform and asphalt pavers, surface miners, compactors, tandem, static rollers, mobile crushers and screens, mobile and stationary asphalt plants, and log harvesters; and road building and rehabilitation equipment. The Financial Services segment finances sales and leases agriculture and turf, and construction and forestry equipment. It also offers wholesale financing to dealers of the foregoing equipment; and extended equipment warranties. Deere & Company has a strategic partnership with Tarter USA to develop and produce flex wing rotary cutters. It also has strategic partnership with Yamaha Motor Corporation, Usa to co-develop future side-by-side vehicles. The company was founded in 1837 and is headquartered in Moline, Illinois.
More in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.