Equites Radar

DOW · Dow Inc.

ChemicalsUnited StatesAnalyst view: Hold

$33.99

+4.23% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26

Mildly bullish3 bullish · 2 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Hold (2.60 from 17 analysts)
To mean target: +2.3%

Market cap

$25B

Enterprise value

$41B

Trailing P/E

—

Forward P/E

18.6

Dividend yield

4.0%

Beta

0.41

Avg volume

9M

Employees

32K

Daily Change %

4.23%

5 Days Change

6.85%

10 Days Change

13.56%

30 Days Change

21.31%

60 Days Change

12.70%

Month to Day Change

23.20%

Year to Day Change

50.32%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingHold
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.60
Covering analysts17
Mean price target$34.76
Low price target$30.00
Upside to mean target+2.3%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)78.3
50-day MA$29.64
200-day MA$31.95
Price vs 50-day MA+14.7%
Price vs 200-day MA+6.4%
MACD histogram0.58
Volume vs 3-month avg1.6×
52w low $19.9652w high $40.97

Analyst sentiment over time — DOW

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-23

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

UBS

Neutral

$33.00

-2.9% vs price
▲ raised from $30.00Maintains · 2026-10-23

Citigroup

Neutral

$32.00

-5.9% vs price
▲ raised from $30.00Maintains · 2026-10-23

Wells Fargo

Overweight

$40.00

+17.7% vs price
▲ raised from $35.00Maintains · 2026-10-23

RBC Capital

Sector Perform

$32.00

-5.9% vs price
▲ raised from $29.00Maintains · 2026-10-23

Bank of America

Neutral

$31.00

-8.8% vs price
▲ raised from $29.00Upgrade · 2026-10-19

Barclays

Underweight

$30.00

-11.7% vs price
▲ raised from $0.00Initiates · 2026-10-13

JP Morgan

Overweight

$40.00

+17.7% vs price
▼ cut from $42.00Maintains · 2026-07-24

Morgan Stanley

Equal-Weight

$39.00

+14.7% vs price
▼ cut from $41.00Maintains · 2026-07-20

Jefferies

Hold

$39.00

+14.7% vs price
▲ raised from $28.00Maintains · 2026-03-10

Goldman Sachs

Neutral

$27.00

-20.6% vs price
▲ raised from $24.00Maintains · 2025-10-29

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-23UBSMaintainsNeutral$30.00 → $33.00
2026-10-23CitigroupMaintainsNeutral$30.00 → $32.00
2026-10-23Wells FargoMaintainsOverweight$35.00 → $40.00
2026-10-23RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform$29.00 → $32.00
2026-10-19Bank of AmericaUpgradeUnderperform → Neutral$29.00 → $31.00
2026-10-13BarclaysInitiatesUnderweight$0.00 → $30.00
2026-10-01MizuhoMaintainsNeutral$35.00 → $32.00
2026-09-30RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform$32.00 → $29.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26

  • bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 78 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
  • bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 14.7% above the 50-day MA ($29.64).
  • bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 6.4% above the 200-day MA ($31.95).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.58) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($19.96) and high ($40.97).

DOW Price Chart

Loading chart for DOW…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$43B
EBITDA$5.0B
Free cash flow$1.0B
Operating cash flow$5.0B
Book value / share$22.31
Net Debt / EBITDA3.2
WACC6.0%
Revenue growth13.00%
Earnings growth675.00%

About Dow Inc.

Dow Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides various materials science solutions for packaging, infrastructure, mobility, and consumer applications in the United States, Canada, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, India, the Asia Pacific, and Latin America. The company operates through Packaging & Specialty Plastics, Industrial Intermediates & Infrastructure, and Performance Materials & Coatings segments. The Packaging & Specialty Plastics segment provides ethylene, propylene, polyethylene, and aromatics products; and other ethylene derivatives, such as polyolefin elastomers, ethylene vinyl acetate, and ethylene propylene diene monomer rubber. The Industrial Intermediates & Infrastructure segment offers polyurethanes, including propylene oxide, propylene glycol, and polyether polyols; aromatic isocyanates and fully formulated polyurethane systems; and chlor-alkali and vinyl comprising chlorine and caustic soda, ethylene dichloride, and vinyl chloride monomer; and construction chemicals consisting of cellulose ethers, redispersible latex powders, and acrylic emulsions, as well as coatings, adhesives, sealants, elastomers, and composites. The Performance Materials & Coatings segment provides architectural paints and coatings, and industrial coatings; and acrylics-based building blocks, silicon metals, siloxanes, and intermediates. The company also engages in the property and casualty insurance, as well as reinsurance business. The company was founded in 1897 and is headquartered in Midland, Michigan.

More in Chemicals

Screen DOW against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.