DOW · Dow Inc.
$33.99
+4.23% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$25B
Enterprise value
$41B
Trailing P/E
—
Forward P/E
18.6
Dividend yield
4.0%
Beta
0.41
Avg volume
9M
Employees
32K
Daily Change %
4.23%
5 Days Change
6.85%
10 Days Change
13.56%
30 Days Change
21.31%
60 Days Change
12.70%
Month to Day Change
23.20%
Year to Day Change
50.32%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — DOW
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-23
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
UBS
Neutral$33.00
-2.9% vs priceCitigroup
Neutral$32.00
-5.9% vs priceWells Fargo
Overweight$40.00
+17.7% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$32.00
-5.9% vs priceBank of America
Neutral$31.00
-8.8% vs priceBarclays
Underweight$30.00
-11.7% vs priceJP Morgan
Overweight$40.00
+17.7% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$39.00
+14.7% vs priceJefferies
Hold$39.00
+14.7% vs priceGoldman Sachs
Neutral$27.00
-20.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | UBS | Maintains | Neutral | $30.00 → $33.00 |
| 2026-10-23 | Citigroup | Maintains | Neutral | $30.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-10-23 | Wells Fargo | Maintains | Overweight | $35.00 → $40.00 |
| 2026-10-23 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $29.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-10-19 | Bank of America | Upgrade | Underperform → Neutral | $29.00 → $31.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | Barclays | Initiates | Underweight | $0.00 → $30.00 |
| 2026-10-01 | Mizuho | Maintains | Neutral | $35.00 → $32.00 |
| 2026-09-30 | RBC Capital | Maintains | Sector Perform | $32.00 → $29.00 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- bearish: RSI (14): RSI is 78 — overbought territory; the recent run-up may be due for a pause.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 14.7% above the 50-day MA ($29.64).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 6.4% above the 200-day MA ($31.95).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.58) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($19.96) and high ($40.97).
DOW Price Chart
Loading chart for DOW…
Fundamentals
About Dow Inc.
Dow Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides various materials science solutions for packaging, infrastructure, mobility, and consumer applications in the United States, Canada, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, India, the Asia Pacific, and Latin America. The company operates through Packaging & Specialty Plastics, Industrial Intermediates & Infrastructure, and Performance Materials & Coatings segments. The Packaging & Specialty Plastics segment provides ethylene, propylene, polyethylene, and aromatics products; and other ethylene derivatives, such as polyolefin elastomers, ethylene vinyl acetate, and ethylene propylene diene monomer rubber. The Industrial Intermediates & Infrastructure segment offers polyurethanes, including propylene oxide, propylene glycol, and polyether polyols; aromatic isocyanates and fully formulated polyurethane systems; and chlor-alkali and vinyl comprising chlorine and caustic soda, ethylene dichloride, and vinyl chloride monomer; and construction chemicals consisting of cellulose ethers, redispersible latex powders, and acrylic emulsions, as well as coatings, adhesives, sealants, elastomers, and composites. The Performance Materials & Coatings segment provides architectural paints and coatings, and industrial coatings; and acrylics-based building blocks, silicon metals, siloxanes, and intermediates. The company also engages in the property and casualty insurance, as well as reinsurance business. The company was founded in 1897 and is headquartered in Midland, Michigan.
More in Chemicals
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.