Equites Radar

OLN · Olin Corporation

ChemicalsUnited StatesAnalyst view: Hold

$15.66

+0.77% last session

End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23

Bearish1 bullish · 4 bearish technical signals
Consensus: Hold (2.88 from 16 analysts)
To mean target: +22.9%

Market cap

$2B

Enterprise value

$5B

Trailing P/E

—

Forward P/E

34.3

Dividend yield

5.0%

Beta

1.23

Avg volume

3M

Employees

8K

Daily Change %

0.77%

5 Days Change

-0.70%

10 Days Change

4.51%

30 Days Change

-7.33%

60 Days Change

-10.53%

Month to Day Change

-2.63%

Year to Day Change

-23.40%

Analyst Outlook

Consensus ratingHold
Recommendation mean (1–5)2.88
Covering analysts16
Mean price target$19.25
Low price target$15.00
Upside to mean target+22.9%

Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.

Technical Analysis

RSI (14)47.2
50-day MA$16.63
200-day MA$22.17
Price vs 50-day MA-5.8%
Price vs 200-day MA-29.4%
MACD histogram0.10
Volume vs 3-month avg1.3×
52w low $14.7152w high $29.59

Analyst sentiment over time — OLN

Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).

Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-20

Latest call per bank · past 12 months

RBC Capital

Sector Perform

$16.00

+2.2% vs price
▼ cut from $20.00Maintains · 2026-10-13

Barclays

Equal-Weight

$18.00

+14.9% vs price
▲ raised from $0.00Initiates · 2026-10-13

UBS

Neutral

$18.00

+14.9% vs price
▼ cut from $21.00Maintains · 2026-10-05

Wells Fargo

Equal-Weight

$16.00

+2.2% vs price
▼ cut from $20.00Maintains · 2026-10-01

Citigroup

Neutral

$17.00

+8.6% vs price
▼ cut from $19.00Maintains · 2026-09-30

Deutsche Bank

Hold

$20.00

+27.7% vs price
▼ cut from $30.00Maintains · 2026-08-25

Goldman Sachs

Neutral

$20.00

+27.7% vs price
▼ cut from $24.00Maintains · 2026-08-04

Bank of America

Underperform

$21.00

+34.1% vs price
▼ cut from $32.00Downgrade · 2026-06-30

JP Morgan

Neutral

$25.00

+59.6% vs price
▼ cut from $26.00Maintains · 2026-06-18

Morgan Stanley

Underweight

$22.00

+40.5% vs price
▲ raised from $18.00Maintains · 2026-05-11

Recent rating actions

DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
2026-10-20Truist SecuritiesMaintainsHold$20.00 → $15.00
2026-10-13RBC CapitalMaintainsSector Perform$20.00 → $16.00
2026-10-13BarclaysInitiatesEqual-Weight$0.00 → $18.00
2026-10-05UBSMaintainsNeutral$21.00 → $18.00
2026-10-01Wells FargoMaintainsEqual-Weight$20.00 → $16.00
2026-09-30CitigroupMaintainsNeutral$19.00 → $17.00
2026-09-11KeybancInitiatesOverweight$0.00 → $26.00
2026-08-25Deutsche BankMaintainsHold$30.00 → $20.00

Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.

Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23

  • neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 47 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
  • bearish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 5.8% below the 50-day MA ($16.63).
  • bearish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 29.4% below the 200-day MA ($22.17).
  • bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
  • bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.10) — short-term momentum is improving.
  • bearish: 52-week range: Price is within 10% of the 52-week low ($14.71).

OLN Price Chart

Loading chart for OLN…

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM)$7.0B
EBITDA$1.0B
Free cash flow$0M
Operating cash flow$0M
Book value / share$15.02
Net Debt / EBITDA5.1
WACC9.0%
Revenue growth-1.00%
Earnings growth—

About Olin Corporation

Olin Corporation manufactures and distributes chemical products in the United States, Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East, Africa, and India Middle East, Africa, India, Latin America, and Canada. It operates through three segments: Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls; Epoxy; and Winchester. The Chlor Alkali Products and Vinyls segment offers chlorine and caustic soda, ethylene dichloride and vinyl chloride monomers, methyl chloride, methylene chloride, chloroform, carbon tetrachloride, perchloroethylene, hydrochloric acid, hydrogen, bleach products, potassium hydroxide, and chlorinated organics intermediates and solvents. The Epoxy segment provides Allylics, such as allyl chloride, epichlorohydrin, and glycerin; aromatics, including acetone, and phenol; bisphenol, caustic soda, cumene, liquid and solid epoxy resins; and converted epoxy resins and additives. The Winchester segment offers sporting ammunition products, including shotshells, small caliber centerfire, and rimfire ammunition products for hunters, competitive, and recreational shooters, and law enforcement agencies; small caliber military ammunition products for use in infantry and mounted weapons; and industrial products comprising 8-gauge loads and powder-actuated tool loads for maintenance applications in power and concrete industries, and powder-actuated tools in construction industry. The company markets its products through its sales force, as well as directly to various industrial customers, mass merchants, retailers, wholesalers, gun clubs, other distributors, and the U.S. Government and its prime contractors. Olin Corporation was incorporated in 1892 and is based in Clayton, Missouri.

More in Chemicals

Screen OLN against the full market on the Radar →

Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.