DUK · Duke Energy Corporation (Holdin
$124.44
-0.43% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-26
Market cap
$97B
Enterprise value
$192B
Trailing P/E
18.7
Forward P/E
17.4
Dividend yield
3.0%
Beta
0.34
Avg volume
4M
Employees
26K
Daily Change %
-0.43%
5 Days Change
-0.77%
10 Days Change
2.45%
30 Days Change
9.78%
60 Days Change
3.48%
Month to Day Change
9.41%
Year to Day Change
8.95%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — DUK
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
HSBC
Hold$123
-1.2% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Equal-Weight$128
+2.9% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$130
+4.5% vs priceBarclays
Overweight$124
-0.4% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$135
+8.5% vs priceUBS
Neutral$126
+1.3% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | HSBC | Initiates | Hold | $0.00 → $123 |
| 2026-10-21 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $127 → $128 |
| 2026-10-13 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $137 → $130 |
| 2026-10-13 | Keybanc | Maintains | Overweight | $139 → $128 |
| 2026-10-12 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Buy | $135 → $130 |
| 2026-10-09 | Barclays | Maintains | Overweight | $132 → $124 |
| 2026-09-18 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $133 → $127 |
| 2026-08-21 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $138 → $133 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-26
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 66 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 4.6% above the 50-day MA ($118.95).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 1.3% above the 200-day MA ($122.80).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+1.00) — short-term momentum is improving.
- neutral: 52-week range: Price sits between the 52-week low ($111.09) and high ($131.16).
DUK Price Chart
Loading chart for DUK…
Fundamentals
About Duke Energy Corporation (Holdin
Duke Energy Corporation, through its subsidiaries, operates as an energy company in the United States. The company operates through two segments: Electric Utilities and Infrastructure (EU&I); and Gas Utilities and Infrastructure (GU&I). The EU&I segment generates, transmits, distributes, and sells electricity to customers in the Southeast and Midwest regions. It generates electricity through coal, hydroelectric, natural gas, oil, renewables, and nuclear fuel. This segment also engages in the wholesale of electricity to municipalities, electric cooperative utilities, and other load-serving entities. The GU&I segment distributes natural gas to customers in the residential, commercial, industrial, and power generation natural gas sectors; and invests in pipeline transmission projects, renewable natural gas projects, and natural gas storage facilities. The company was formerly known as Duke Energy Holding Corp. and changed its name to Duke Energy Corporation in April 2006. Duke Energy Corporation was founded in 1904 and is headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina.
More in Utilities - Regulated Electric
NEE
NextEra Energy, Inc.
$172B 4.4% YTD
SO
Southern Company (The)
$106B 8.8% YTD
NGG
National Grid Transco, PLC Nati
$82B 8.5% YTD
AEP
American Electric Power Company
$70B 14.6% YTD
D
Dominion Energy, Inc.
$57B 14.6% YTD
ETR
Entergy Corporation
$51B 18.4% YTD
XEL
Xcel Energy Inc.
$49B 7.9% YTD
EXC
Exelon Corporation
$46B 5.0% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.