SO · Southern Company (The)
$92.89
-0.99% last session
End-of-day data · close of 2026-10-23
Market cap
$107B
Enterprise value
$184B
Trailing P/E
22.4
Forward P/E
18.9
Dividend yield
3.0%
Beta
0.30
Avg volume
6M
Employees
30K
Daily Change %
-0.99%
5 Days Change
2.90%
10 Days Change
6.48%
30 Days Change
12.40%
60 Days Change
4.13%
Month to Day Change
12.40%
Year to Day Change
10.24%
Analyst Outlook
Analyst estimates change daily — follow the shifts on the Estimate Trends page.
Technical Analysis
Analyst sentiment over time — SO
Rec Mean (blue, left — higher = more bullish) vs. price targets (right).
Investment Bank Ratings as of 2026-10-22
Latest call per bank · past 12 months
HSBC
Buy$99.50
+7.1% vs priceMorgan Stanley
Underweight$84.00
-9.6% vs priceJefferies
Hold$95.00
+2.3% vs priceBarclays
Equal-Weight$92.00
-1.0% vs priceJP Morgan
Neutral$94.00
+1.2% vs priceCitigroup
Buy$104
+12.0% vs priceWells Fargo
Equal-Weight$96.00
+3.3% vs priceUBS
Neutral$94.00
+1.2% vs priceRBC Capital
Sector Perform$99.00
+6.6% vs priceRecent rating actions
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | HSBC | Initiates | Buy | $0.00 → $99.50 |
| 2026-10-21 | Morgan Stanley | Maintains | Underweight | $85.00 → $84.00 |
| 2026-10-20 | Jefferies | Maintains | Hold | $96.00 → $95.00 |
| 2026-10-16 | Barclays | Maintains | Equal-Weight | $101 → $92.00 |
| 2026-10-15 | Truist Securities | Maintains | Hold | $97.00 → $93.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | JP Morgan | Maintains | Neutral | $101 → $94.00 |
| 2026-10-13 | Keybanc | Maintains | Underweight | $79.00 → $74.00 |
| 2026-09-25 | Citigroup | Maintains | Buy | $114 → $104 |
Ratings and price targets are the published opinions of the issuing banks, compiled from Yahoo Finance rating actions — not investment advice.
Signal Summary as of 2026-10-23
- neutral: RSI (14): RSI is 68 — neutral momentum, neither overbought nor oversold.
- bullish: Price vs 50-day MA: Trading 5.9% above the 50-day MA ($87.72).
- bullish: Price vs 200-day MA: Trading 1.8% above the 200-day MA ($91.29).
- bearish: MA cross: The 50-day MA sits below the 200-day MA (death-cross regime) — the longer-term trend points down.
- bullish: MACD (12,26,9): MACD histogram is positive (+0.85) — short-term momentum is improving.
- bullish: 52-week range: Price is within 5% of the 52-week high ($97.49).
SO Price Chart
Loading chart for SO…
Fundamentals
About Southern Company (The)
The Southern Company, through its subsidiaries, engages in the sale of electricity. The company offers electric service to retail customers and wholesale customers; and energy-related products and services to natural gas choice markets. It also develops, constructs, acquires, owns, operates, and manages power generation assets, as well as battery energy storage projects; sells electricity at market-based rates in the wholesale market; and deploys microgrids for commercial, industrial, governmental, and utility customers. In addition, the company is involved in the distribution of natural gas in Illinois, Georgia, Virginia, and Tennessee; distributes energy and resilience solutions; and invests in telecommunications. The Southern Company was incorporated in 1945 and is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.
More in Utilities - Regulated Electric
NEE
NextEra Energy, Inc.
$172B 4.2% YTD
DUK
Duke Energy Corporation (Holdin
$97B 9.8% YTD
NGG
National Grid Transco, PLC Nati
$82B 9.7% YTD
AEP
American Electric Power Company
$71B 15.9% YTD
D
Dominion Energy, Inc.
$57B 15.1% YTD
ETR
Entergy Corporation
$51B 19.2% YTD
XEL
Xcel Energy Inc.
$49B 9.3% YTD
EXC
Exelon Corporation
$46B 5.7% YTD
Data is sourced from end-of-day snapshots and refreshed daily before the US market open — nothing on this page is real-time. Figures can contain vendor errors. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.